1433252611
THE LOL SHOW

Advertise on podcast: THE LOL SHOW

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
9 reviews
This podcast has
67 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
Yes
Date created
2018/08/22
Latest episode
2025/11/14
Average duration
56 min.
Release period
28 days

Description

This is a podcast. It's a fantasy football podcast, but it's not your typical fantasy football podcast. This is macro-level fantasy discussion based on a micro-level wrapped in the greatest fantasy football league in the universe.

Unlock THE LOL SHOW podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from THE LOL SHOW podcast


S05E06 - Sponsored by Tru Tone Christmas Lights
2025/11/14
Today on the LOL Show we calculate the required action to mathematically will yourself into the playoffs. We also learn to not care about probabilities at all. How bout that? We also touch on the boring stuff like Major Two kicking off, the final leg of the Elite Eight, and how you should never pay $65 for an eighth of weed even if it looks really, really good. 00:03:00 - 00:13:15 (Major Two Lobby) 00:13:15 - 00:25:20 (Next Level Cupdate) 00:25:20 - 00:54:17 (Playoff Probabilities) 00:54:51 - 01:00:58 (The Math of Miracles) 01:06:21 - 01:13:38 (Weekly Strange Story of the Week)
S05E05 - Xenomorph Sanchez
2025/10/31
Today on the LOL Show we chart a path across the cosmos only to be left stranded. We also have ourselves a bit of a creature feature. Then we get to the boring stuff where we chat about the Elite Eight in the Cup, Major Two qualifying, and how my dog, Bucky Barnes, lost his testicles a few weeks ago and we were left standing here with a big, deflated s*****m. Distress Signal (00:00:00 - 00:03:11) Elite Eight Cupdate (00:05:43 - 00:21:06) Major Two Qualifying (00:21:06 - 00:27:09) Eliminator Crowd (00:27:09 - 00:29:00) Bucky's Balls & Halloween (00:29:00 - 00:32:50) The LOL Creature Feature (00:33:30 - 00:37:46) Drinky Drink & Duck Divebombs (00:38:26 - 00:51:44)
S05E04 - The Gravity of Want
2025/10/24
Today on the LOL Show we stare into the great abyss in the sky and swear that we found aliens only to realize that it's actually never aliens. We also recap Major Ones from across all levels. BOOYAAHH, Hernandez, and Catanzaro are our big winners. We then turn our attention to the final leg of the Sweet Sixteen in the Cup, plus all the huge payouts being enjoyed from the Sportsbook. Oh, and Eliminator reset! Shoutout Hank Green! Major One Results (00:00:00 - 00:11:50) Quirky Farm Standings (00:11:50 - 00:15:06) Sweet Sixteen Cupdate (00:15:06 - 00:31:38) Eliminator Reset (00:31:38 - 00:33:19) Sportsbook Payouts (00:33:19 - 00:37:15) The Gravity of Want (00:44:02 - 00:48:22) Late Night Drinky Drink (00:49:32 - 00:59:49)
S05E03 - Thrownness
2025/10/10
Today on the LOL Show we have an existential crisis trying to figure out how we got into this situation in the first place. It's not necessarily our fault. Thrownness is real. We also rundown the entire Sweet-16 in the Cup. How teams got to where they are and my prediction for each of the eight matchups in the world's most favorite tournament ever. Oh, and we talk about Major One and how important LVL wins are right now for bubble squads. Shoutout Doja Cat! School Time (00:00:00 - 00:04:00) Power Rankings (00:07:45 - 00:16:45) Standings Situation (00:16:45 - 00:24:27) Major One (00:24:27 - 00:29:48) Sweet Sixteen (00:29:48 - 00:40:33) Website Updates (00:40:33 - 00:42:49) Thrownness Lecture (00:43:06 - 00:50:25) Orlando Jaguars + Storm (00:51:04 - 01:03:55)
S05E02 - FANTBITDA
2025/10/03
Today on the LOL Show we head down to the Valuation Station to review how we current set player and roster value, but we also discuss a new method to truly encapsulate everything. FANTBITDA! We cover Major One standings, the second-round of the Cup which isn't the Sweet Sixteen, the Tag Team Division, Eliminator, Lockchains, and more non-sense than you're entitled to just based on how little you paid for this. Major One Standings (00:00:00 - 00:12:37) Next Level Cupdate (00:12:37 - 00:26:10) Business News (00:28:12 - 00:45:23) FANTBITDA (00:45:23 - 00:56:03)
S05E01 - Counting or Not Counting Your Feelings
2025/09/19
Today on the LOL Show we try to get back into the swing of things quickly since it's already week three. Typical, Buddy. We cover last season's winners, the first-round of the Cup, Major One qualifying, the Tag Team Division, Eliminator, Lockchains, and more non-sense than you can shake a stick at. To wrap it up, we have an exclusive announcement on the level punishments for each of our future AOL winners/losers this season! You're not going to want to miss this. LOL 2024 Results (00:00:00 - 00:11:18) Next Level Cupdate (00:11:18 - 00:23:12) Major One Qualifying (00:23:12 - 00:31:13) Tag Team Division (00:32:40 - 00:37:50) Eliminator Challenge (00:37:50 - 00:40:12) Website Updates (00:40:12 - 00:49:21 AOL Punishments (00:49:21 - 01:02:00)
Preseason 03 - Glory & Shame
2025/08/31
Today on the LOL (Preseason) Show we answer common questions like, how do the playoffs work, what's a level win, how does pro/rel function, who is AOL, omega who, and why do we play this again?
Preseason 02 - The Games We Play
2025/08/31
Today on the LOL (Preseason) Show we answer common questions like, what was that lottery about, what's a roster look like, dynamic scheduling what, next level cup, majors, what the hell is happening? WHAT DID THEY DO TO US?!
Preseason 01 - The Foundations of LOL
2025/08/31
Today on the LOL (Preseason) Show we answer common questions like, why we do this, what the heck levels are, what's the deal with these trophies, and who the f**k is the Illuminati?
Preseason 00
2025/08/31
S04E09 - Buddy Powers
2024/12/13
Today on the LOL Show we cover every matchup in every level as we cross the threshold into the post-season unknown. We also up our confidence levels by channeling our inner Kenny Powers. We wrap the show with a ton of voicemails, as is tradition, and it turns out that paying people to call actually works. LOL News & Notes (00:00:00 - 00:32:45) Best Level Preview (00:32:45 - 00:40:28) Farm Level Preview (00:40:28 - 00:47:25) Same Level Preview (00:47:25 - 00:57:08) Buddy Powers (00:57:08 - 01:01:39) Shreddy4Fingers (01:02:23 - 01:29:06) Voicemails & Nonsense (01:29:54 - 01:53:04)
S04E08 - Le Risque
2024/12/06
Today on the LOL Show we're talking playoffs and the risks required to make it there. We currently have five bubble teams and we breakdown the chances for each. I am forced to say "Death by a Thousand Punts" far too many times. We wrap the show with voicemails, as is tradition, and are we just going to pay people for content from now on? LOL News & Notes (00:00:00 - 00:38:16) Voicemails & Nonsense (00:39:00 - 01:04:00)
S04E07 - The Macho Man
2024/11/22
Today on the LOL Show we cover the Final Four of the Next Level Cup, Major Two happenings, and review everyone's standing in the standings. After that, we get macho and learn to shit talk no matter the circumstance by inviting Matty Ice to the program. We wrap the show with voicemails, as is tradition, and Smokin' Blountz might have a new team name. What?! LOL News & Notes (00:00:00 - 00:40:35) The Macho Man (00:40:36 - 00:44:45) Matty Ice (00:45:25 - 01:14:18) Chewin' Gummies (01:14:40 - 01:30:36)
S04E06 - So You're Telling Me There's a Chance
2024/11/15
Today on the LOL Show we calculate playoff odds with an enormous amount of simulated data, analyze the future of Democracy, and try to make sense of the nonsense that comprises both of those topics. We also update everyone on recent LOL website improvements, the Elite Eight in the Cup, the qualifiers for Major Two, and even cover the Eliminator even though we’re so over it. What Happened (00:00:00 - 00:28:15) King Trump (00:28:15 - 00:33:32) Magical Playoff Odds (00:34:54 - 01:03:33) Voicemails & Promises (01:04:11 - 01:20:30)
S04E05 - Don't Trust Happiness
2024/10/25
Today on the LOL Show we eulogize Marcus Divinius and let his sister, Death by a Thousand Punts, laugh at his early fantasy misfortunes. We also tell some spooky stories and exhibit a distrust for happiness. We wrap the show with voicemails, as is tradition, but it smells like it won't be tradition for long. The Eulogy (00:00:00 - 00:03:20) Recaps & Spooky Stories (00:03:31 - 00:39:20) Marcus Divinus & Death by a Thousand Punts (00:40:10 - 00:51:45) Voicemails & Meltdowns (00:52:40 - 01:08:10)

Podcast reviews

Read THE LOL SHOW podcast reviews


5 out of 5
9 reviews
★★★★★
Buddy Danger 2018/11/30
A relaxed take on fantasy football
This show is a great way to listen to some people chat about fantasy football, but not just rambling about numbers and stats. It's a casual listen. Su...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on THE LOL SHOW relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?