1437640643
Another View's Selected Short Stories

Advertise on podcast: Another View's Selected Short Stories

Rating
★★★★★
4.7
from
3 reviews
This podcast has
92 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
No
Date created
2018/09/28
Latest episode
2026/03/19
Average duration
-
Release period
83 days

Description

Another View’s Selected Short Stories are an up-close look at the people, performances and programs featured each week on the Another View radio broadcast. Over the years, Another View’s Producer/Reporter, Lisa Godley has brought us interviews with educators and entertainers, mentors and musicians, doctors and dancers, just to name a few of the hundreds of interesting stories featured on Another View and on 89.5 WHRV-FM. Several of Lisa’s stories have netted both national and regional awards for “Outstanding Feature Reporting.” If you have an idea for a feature story, Lisa can be reached at [email protected] or on twitter @godley_lisa.

Unlock Another View's Selected Short Stories podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Social media

Check Another View's Selected Short Stories social media presence


Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Another View's Selected Short Stories podcast


DANCE THEATRE OF HARLEM: ROBERT GARLAND
2026/03/19
The Dance Theatre of Harlem makes a triumphant return to Hampton Roads in March 2026, as the company presents one of its most beloved signature works 'Firebird'. Our Lisa Godley gives us an inside look at this cherished work and its local ties - through the eyes of artistic director, Robert Garland.
ROBERT GARLAND
2026/03/18
The Dance Theatre of Harlem makes a triumphant return to Hampton Roads, as the company presents one of its most beloved signature works, 'Firebird'. Our Lisa Godley gives us an inside look at this cherished work and its local ties - through the eyes of artistic director, Robert Garland.
JESSE JACKSON TRIBUTE
2026/02/19
Reverend Jesse Jackson died peacefully with loved ones by his side on February 17, 2026. Lisa Godley has this rememberance.
CEE CEE TUCKER TRIBUTE
2025/07/31
Cee Cee Tucker was an icon in Hampton Roads and an incredible champion and ambassador for the cause of inclusion, helping shape the landscape of Hampton Roads' culture. She also played a significant role in the creation of Another View by helping to design the show. She passed away in late July. Our Lisa Godley remembers her spirit, her many accomplishments, and her lasting impact.
CAROL PRETLOW TRIBUTE
2025/01/09
Just before Christmas the Another View team received the shocking news that iconic professor and round table pundit, Dr. Carol Pretlow had passed away. News of her death stunned the community and the hundreds of students whose lives she impacted during her 38 years teaching Political Science and World Affairs at Norfolk State University. This is a tribute to Carol, reflecting on just a few of her many contributions to this region and the world.
NIKKI GIOVANNI TRIBUTE
2024/12/12
Another icon in the Black community passed away earlier this week. Poet Laureate, Nikki Giovanni was an outstanding writer, activist, and college professor. Giovanni leaves behind a legacy of work that will forever shape the Black Arts Movement. Our Lisa Godley takes a look at her amazing life!
BISMARK MYRICK TRIBUTE
2024/10/03
Portsmouth native Bismark Myrick was the former U.S. Ambassador to Lesotho and Liberiaa and a decorated Vietnam War hero. He passed away September 29, 2024 at the age of 83. Our Lisa Godley shares a bit about his life and the lessons he wanted to leave behind.
JERRY CARTER TRIBUTE
2024/08/22
Jerry Carter was a former WFOS announcer here at WHRO Public Media and before he joined our family, he spent more than 50 years in the radio business. He had a way with words and a profound knowledge of the music he played. His dedication won him the "Best Radio Personality" award by the Virginia Association of Broadcasters in 2022. He passed away August 15, 2024 - he was 77. Our Lisa Godley looks at Jerry's life and the career he loved.
OMENS 7 CITIES MC VIRGINIA
2024/05/16
We catch up with an officer of the Omens 7 Cities motorcycle club while they were on their way to Cleveland, Ohio for their national roundup. Jason Price, known as "Hustle Man," is the Sergeant at Arms. He shares insight into one of the country's oldest predominantly Black motorcycle clubs.
A TRIBUTE TO GOLDEN HILL
2024/05/09
Golden Hill was the wife of Charlie Hill, a shining gem within the helthcare space, and a friend of Another View who frequently joined us to talk about prostate cancer and its impact on African American men. We honor her with this tribute following her passing.
A TRIBUTE TO GREG UNDERWOOD
2024/02/16
Norfolk says goodbye to trailblazer Greg Underwood.
GOLD STAR MOTHERS: MONA GUNN
2023/04/06
This year's Virginia International Tattoo theme is: "A Salute to Military Families." As part of the celebration, American Gold Star Mothers will be honored. These women - and their families - gave the ultimate sacrifice when their children died while serving their country. Our Lisa Godley spoke with Mona Gunn, the only African American in Gold Star's 107-year history to hold the office of national president. This is her story.
CLAYTON SINGLETON
2023/03/30
He's Norfolk Public Schools Teacher of the Year! He’s also an incredibly talented artist, author, and poet. His name is Clayton Singleton and it’s been four years since Another View Producer, Lisa Godley sat down with the Lake Taylor High School art teacher who never shies away from telling powerful stories that capture the heart of our community with vibrant colors and bold strokes. Last summer, Clayton was an artist in residence at Saint Croix. The result was five new pieces of art. One of which will be on display at the Caribbean Museum Center for the Arts – starting in April 2023! Meanwhile, back here at home, he’s started an artist café for his students which showcases guest artists who share their knowledge by hosting workshops.
SHARK CITY DRUM CORPS: FREDERICK DIXON
2023/03/02
Who doesn't love a drum line? Well, our Lisa Godley introduces us to an amazing group of talented musicians who make the up the Shark City Drum Corps. The founder and leader of the group, Frederick Dixon, not only teaches students of all ages how to play the drums, but prepares them to play in public. The group has won multiple awards and some have used their skills to obtain full ride scholarships to college.
A TRIBUTE TO FATHER JOSEPH GREEN
2023/01/19
Father Joseph Green's legacy of service to the city of Norfolk and the Hampton Roads community is lengthy. He lived his life by giving back... from serving at a hospital corpsman in World War II to 20-years of service on the Norfolk City Council. Our Lisa Godley looks at his impactful life as a humanitarian and servant of the people.

Podcast reviews

Read Another View's Selected Short Stories podcast reviews


4.7 out of 5
3 reviews

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Another View's Selected Short Stories relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?