1455800225
Indie Mixtape

Advertise on podcast: Indie Mixtape

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
10 reviews
This podcast has
72 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
Indie Mixtape
Explicit
Yes
Date created
2019/03/11
Latest episode
2026/01/21
Average duration
41 min.
Release period
24 days

Description

Indie Mixtape is a curated PLAYlist of indie games. Ty and HB follow a theme each episode, sharing one game book club style before diving into two of their own picks.

Unlock Indie Mixtape podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Indie Mixtape podcast


71. It's Ketchup
2026/01/21
This time, Ty and HB break out their reading glasses to check out some text games! Episode theme: Text games PLAYlist: Type Help Open Sorcery Congee Proximate Seedship Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels Send us your feedback online: https://pinecast.com/feedback/indie-mixtape/6f5e387b-8b29-4516-b97e-dd3f10ddd9b2
70. The Horrors of Hanger
2026/01/07
This time, Ty and HB head to the museum and even art school to get some culture. Episode theme: Art is games? PLAYlist: Inspiring Art: A Documentary Game Lost Records: Bloom & Rage Art Sqool Producer 2021 Artist Life Simulator ** Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels
69. Turbo Haunted
2025/10/15
To celebrate spooky season, Ty and HB are going house hunting! What will they find? Episode theme: Fucked Up Houses Games played in the show: ANATOMY An Outcry HOUSE HUNTED Perception The Open House Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels
68. Dr. Acula
2025/09/16
Night has fallen, so invite us in. This time, Ty and HB go bleh bleh mode to chat vampire games. Theme: Vampires Games played in the show: Cabernet 7'scarlet Leechcraft Deadly Desire: Love Starved The Ruby Court Maniculum episode about Leechcraft Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels
67. What if a Bastard Was Lo-Fi
2025/08/27
Do you have your capture devices and your encyclopedia? Good, because this time we're delving into the colorful world of creature collectors! Episode theme: Creature Collectors Games played in the show: Ooblets Fallen London Coromon Butterfly Collector Promise Mascot Agency Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels
66. Ultra Cancer with Big Tiddies
2025/07/31
This time, Ty and HB are exploring their wild sides with some critter themed games. Episode theme: We Bought a Zoo (games about animals) Games played in the show: Anomaly Evolution Murder Dog IV: The Trial of Murder Dog Lost Egg 2: Be Together Another Crab's Treasure Little Kitty, Big City Additional credits: Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels
65. Games, Hold the Video
2025/07/23
Hope you brought your dice bag and notebooks, we're playing TTRPGs this time! Theme: Games, hold the video (TTRPGs) Games played in the show: Tangled Blessings Horse and Rider Koriko: A Magical Year Chuubo's Magical Wish Granting Engine Elegy Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels
64. Don't Leave Any Nazis on Your Plate
2025/06/27
Put em' up folks! This time, Ty and HB are fighting. Episode theme: Punching up Games played in the show: Prince of Prussia Clash: Artifacts of Chaos Wolfstride Enemy Extreme Meatpunks Forever: Bound By Ash Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels
63. Failspawn
2025/06/12
This time, things are getting personal. Theme: Keep it in the family (family dysfunction) Games in the show Behind Every Great One Ladykiller in a Bind The Blackwell Adventure Games Four Horsemen Wasteland 3 Credits Edited by Wheels Ty HB Moonshot Network
62. All Good Things are Extrinsic to Mankind
2025/05/28
This time, Ty and HB are heading down town to check out the depths of hell. Episode theme: Go to Hell Games played in the show: Four Last Things Pinstripe REPOSE ENA: Dream BBQ Death's Door Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels
61. It's All About Stars
2025/04/30
Grab your favorite lip balm and pucker up, babes! This time we're kissing boys. Episode theme: Bring me simple men (games about dating boys) Games played in the show: Milky Way Prince: The Vampire Star Blooming Panic Tusks: The Orc Dating Sim Mediterranea Inferno Killer Chat Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels
60. Baby Driver
2025/04/22
This time, Ty and HB are hitting the road, taking in the sights, and maybe picking up some dubious hitchhikers. Episode theme: Hit the Road (road trip games) Games played in the show: Over the Alps Interstate 35 Keep Driving Wheels of Aurelia Pacific Drive Ty HB Moonshot Network Edited by Wheels
59. A F*cked Up DJ
2025/03/26
Break out your boom boxes! This time Ty and HB are getting into the groove with music games! Theme: Bangin' on the Keys (games about or deeply involving music) Games in the show: Bomb Rush Cyberfunk Titanic II - An Orchestra for Dying at Sea We Are OFK The Lion's Song AfterLove EP Proud member of the Moonshot Network
58. Displaced Trout
2025/03/12
Wash your hands and put your aprons on! This time, Ty and HB are in the kitchen with their indie games. Theme: Order Up! (games about or involving cooking) Games played in the show: Tales From Off-Peak City Vol. 1 The Teeth Good Pizza, Great Pizza Prokuvo The Supper Proud member of the Moonshot Network
57. Like a 90's Teen Movie, Without the Homophobia
2025/02/28
This time, Ty and HB are putting on their pads and heading out onto the field to discuss games about or involving sports! Theme: The Big Game (games about sports) Games played in the show: Butterfly Soup 2 No Joy in Mudville Beastieball Football Drama Pyre

Podcast reviews

Read Indie Mixtape podcast reviews


5 out of 5
10 reviews
★★★★★
MechaTofuPirate 2021/04/20
One of my favorite games podcasts!
I’ve discovered so many wonderful indie games through this podcast and the hosts are great
★★★★★
Mecha_Shadow12 2019/06/03
Such a lovely listen!
Just binged the first two episode of this and I love it. It is a great love letter to indie games but I have a sneaky suspicion that this podcast will...
★★★★★
rowex3yourboat 2019/03/25
Great show all around!
The hosts are awesome & have interesting, varied taste. I love having a curated list of games that come recommended from people I trust
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Indie Mixtape relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?