1486211008
You Make The Scene

Advertise on podcast: You Make The Scene

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
5 reviews
Categories
Country
United States
This podcast has
280 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
Yes
Date created
2019/11/04
Latest episode
2026/09/07
Average duration
58 min.
Release period
13 days

Description

The YMTS Podcast has your favorite artists talking about their new music, band history, and life.

Unlock You Make The Scene podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Social media

Check You Make The Scene social media presence


Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from You Make The Scene podcast


Episode 269 - Scarhaven
2026/09/07
On this episode of the You Make The Scene Podcast, I sat down with the guys in Scarhaven to talk about the band, their sound, and the creative process behind the music they’ve been putting out. We talked about how Scarhaven approaches songwriting and recording, the influences that have helped shape their sound, and how they’ve continued to develop their identity as a band. We also got into the process of taking an initial idea and building it into a finished song, along with some of the decisions that happen along the way. Throughout the conversation, we dug into what it’s like creating music together, how their individual perspectives contribute to Scarhaven as a whole, and some of the lessons they’ve learned as they continue moving forward. There’s plenty more throughout the episode as we get to know the guys behind Scarhaven, talk about where they are creatively right now, and look toward what’s next for the band.
Episode 268 - Get Out Alive
2026/09/02
On this episode of the You Make The Scene Podcast, I sat down with Chas Huff of Get Out Alive to talk about the creative process, finding his sound, and building a solo project that pulls from alternative metal with a healthy dose of dad rock influence. We talked about how Get Out Alive has developed creatively, what Chas looks for when defining the sound of the project, and the influences that have helped shape the music along the way. We also dug into his approach to songwriting and recording, from the initial ideas behind a song to figuring out how to translate those ideas into something that feels complete. Throughout the conversation, we also got into the realities of handling a project like this as a solo artist, balancing creativity with everything else life throws at you, and continuing to find ways to grow without losing sight of what made you want to create music in the first place. There’s plenty more throughout the episode as we get to know Chas beyond the music and dig into what makes Get Out Alive tick, where the project is right now, and what he hopes to build moving forward.
Episode 267 - SAGE
2026/09/02
On this episode of the You Make The Scene Podcast, I sat down with the guys in SAGE for a conversation about the band’s beginnings, finding their identity, and the work that went into their EP, Heartwired. We talked about how SAGE came together and the process of defining a sound that feels distinctly their own. The conversation also dives into their experience working with PINKNOISE, how that collaboration has helped shape their music, and what they’ve learned as the band has continued to develop. A big part of our conversation centered around Heartwired, from the writing process to getting into the studio and bringing the songs to life. We talked about how the EP represents SAGE at this point in their journey, the ideas and experiences that influenced it, and what went into turning those ideas into a finished release. There’s plenty more throughout the episode as we get into the realities of building a band, developing creatively, and figuring out where SAGE fits within an ever-changing music landscape. It was a great opportunity to dig beyond the songs and learn more about who SAGE is, how they got here, and where they hope to take things next.
Episode 266 - Hillhaven
2026/06/24
On this episode of the podcast, I welcome back Chris Kelly of Hillhaven for his first return appearance since our last conversation. It was great catching up and hearing everything that has happened in the Hillhaven camp over the past year, from new music and music videos to live shows and the continued growth of the band. A big part of our discussion centers around the band's latest single Dead Doesn't Hurt, diving into the creative process behind the track, its themes, and how it fits into the band's evolving sound. Chris shares insight into what inspired the song, how it came together, and why it feels like an important step forward for Hillhaven. Beyond the music, we spend time talking about life updates, the realities of balancing creativity with everything else that comes with being a working musician, and what the future holds for the band. It’s the kind of conversation that feels like catching up with an old friend while also getting a behind-the-scenes look at a band that continues to build momentum. If you've been following Hillhaven or are just discovering them, this is a great episode to jump into.
Episode 265 - gracie
2026/06/18
In this episode of You Make The Scene, we sit down with Gracie for a conversation that covers the journey that shaped her as both an artist and a person. From growing up with a deep love for music to discovering the influences that helped define her sound, Gracie shares the experiences that have guided her creative path. We also dive into some of the challenges she's faced along the way, how those moments have impacted her songwriting, and the process of turning personal experiences into music that connects with listeners. A major focus of the conversation is her upcoming album, set for release on June 26th, as we discuss the writing process, the themes explored throughout the record, and what this collection of songs means to her at this point in her career. It's an honest and insightful discussion about creativity, perseverance, self-expression, and the passion that drives artists to keep creating. Whether you're already familiar with Gracie's music or discovering her for the first time, this episode offers a great look into the person behind the songs and the story behind her upcoming release.
Episode 264 - Bike Routes
2026/06/16
In this episode of You Make The Scene, we welcome David of Bike Routes back to the podcast for the first time in about a year and a half. It was great catching up and hearing everything that's happened since our last conversation, from life on the road to the continued growth of the band. We spend time talking about the touring they've done over the past year and a half, the experiences that come with bringing their music to new audiences, and how those experiences have influenced the band's perspective and songwriting. We also dive into the creative process behind their upcoming album, Prairie, which arrives June 26th, discussing how the songs came together and what listeners can expect from this new chapter of Bike Routes. As always, the conversation goes well beyond just the music. We reflect on the journey the band has been on, the lessons learned along the way, and everything that comes with building a project over time. It's a relaxed and genuine catch-up with an artist who's continued to evolve since the last time he joined the show. Check out the full conversation and be sure to keep an eye out for Prairie when it drops on June 26th.
Episode 263 - Games We Play
2026/06/09
In this episode of You Make The Scene, we sit down with Emmyn, better known as Games We Play, for a conversation that covers the highs, lows, and lessons learned throughout his career so far. We talk about what it was like signing to what many artists would consider a dream label, while also recognizing that success doesn't always arrive when you're fully prepared for it. Emmyn opens up about navigating those opportunities, learning from the experience, and figuring out who he wanted to be as an artist along the way. The conversation also dives into touring with some major names, the realities of life on the road, and how those experiences helped shape both his perspective and his music. One of the most interesting parts of the discussion centers around getting back to his roots and rediscovering the artist he wanted to be. Rather than chasing trends or expectations, Emmyn shares how he's focused on creating music that his 14-year-old self would be proud of, both sonically and lyrically. We also talk about the upcoming Summer School Tour, what fans can expect from the experience, and how Games We Play continues to evolve while staying true to the spirit that got him into music in the first place. It's an honest, funny, and insightful conversation about growth, self-discovery, and finding your way back to what made you fall in love with music from the start.
Episode 262 - VCTMS
2026/05/29
Podcast Summary: John of VCTMS In this episode of You Make The Scene, we sit down with John of VCTMS for a conversation that covers life on the road, the evolution of the band, and everything they’ve got going on right now. We dive into the band's latest music, discussing how their sound continues to develop while staying true to the raw emotion and intensity that fans have come to expect. John shares insight into the creative process behind the new material and what excites him most about this current chapter of VCTMS. The conversation also explores the realities of touring, including what it's been like sharing stages with artists from different corners of heavy music, including kei-metal acts like JILUKA. We talk about the unique experiences that come from those tours and how different audiences continue to embrace the band's music. John also opens up about lineup changes over the years, the challenges that come with keeping a band moving forward, and how those experiences have helped shape the identity of VCTMS today. From new music and touring stories to the highs and lows of building a career in heavy music, this episode offers an honest look at a band that continues to push forward while staying true to themselves. Tune in for a great conversation with one of the driving forces behind VCTMS.
Episode 261: CODE:WORDS
2026/04/23
In this episode of You Make The Scene, we sit down with John and Max of CODE:WORDS for a conversation that dives into what it looks like to be a newer band already starting to make noise in the scene. We talk about how quickly things have been moving for them and the mindset it takes to keep up that momentum. A big part of the conversation centers around surrounding yourself with the right people, whether that’s collaborators, team members, or industry partners, and how those relationships have helped shape the direction of the band. John and Max also share what it’s been like signing with The Artery Foundation and what that step means for them moving forward. On the creative side, we get into the importance of vulnerability in their music and how being open and honest has helped them connect with listeners early on. It’s a laid-back, honest conversation with a band that’s clearly building something meaningful, and doing it with intention every step of the way.
Episode 260 - LEVELS
2026/04/13
In this episode of You Make The Scene, we sit down with Jager of LEVELS for a conversation that covers a little bit of everything behind the band and their sound. From early influences to where they’re at today, Jager gives a real look into what’s shaped LEVELS both musically and personally. We spend time digging into the band’s commitment to authenticity, and how that mindset plays into the way they write and create. Jager talks about finding a sound that feels true to who they are, while still pushing themselves to grow and evolve. The conversation also touches on working with SharpTone Records and what that partnership has meant for the band as they continue to build momentum. Of course, we get into their new album This Will Make You Feel Again, breaking down the creative process behind it and what fans can expect from this next chapter. It’s a laid-back but insightful chat that gives a deeper look at a band that’s focused on doing things their way, while continuing to connect with listeners on a real level.
Episode 259 - Scarlett O'Hara
2026/04/04
On this episode of the podcast, I’m joined by Logan Burns of Scarlett O'Hara for a conversation about the band’s new era and the changing landscape of heavy music. We talk about the resurgence of alternative metal and why the genre feels like it is having a real moment again, with heavier sounds starting to break further into the mainstream. Logan also shares insight into what this new chapter of Scarlett O’Hara looks like creatively, including the energy and direction behind their new single Redrum. We dig into the writing process, how the band approached this release, and what fans can expect as they continue building momentum. Along the way, we also talk about the evolution of the scene, how bands are navigating the modern music landscape, and why authenticity still matters when carving out your sound. It’s a great conversation about heavy music, creative reinvention, and where Scarlett O’Hara fits into the current wave of alternative metal.
Episode 258 - The Props
2026/03/28
On this episode of the podcast, I’m joined by Nick and Dawson of The Props for a conversation about a big moment in the band’s journey and the work that led up to it. We talk about the band signing with Blue Grape Music, what that partnership means for them moving forward, and how it opens the door for the next stage of their growth as artists. A big part of the discussion centers around their upcoming EP ARROW, including how the songs came together and what fans can expect from this new chapter. Nick and Dawson share insight into how their sound has developed over time, the influences that helped shape it, and how the band worked to refine their identity while writing and recording the project. There is a real sense of intention behind the music, and that comes through as they talk about the creative decisions that helped define this release. We also dive into life on the road, the realities of touring as a developing band, and how performing live continues to shape the way they approach songwriting. From the early days of figuring things out to the momentum they are building now, it is a conversation about growth, persistence, and finding your lane in a crowded music scene. It’s a great look behind the curtain at a band that is clearly stepping into an exciting new chapter.
Episode 257 - S8NT ELEKTRIC
2026/03/18
On this episode of the podcast, I’m joined by Bri and Niko of S8NT ELEKTRIC for a conversation about finding their identity as a band and finally leaning fully into who they really are. We talk about the journey of developing their authentic sound, the moments where things finally clicked creatively, and why this current chapter feels the most honest version of the band yet. We also get into the lifestyle and energy that surrounds the band, from living a little on the edge to some of the wild stunts and moments that come with it. Bri and Niko break down the writing and recording process behind their album, how those songs came together, and the mindset they brought into the studio while shaping the record. It’s a fun and honest conversation about creativity, risk taking, and embracing the chaos that can come with building something that truly represents who you are.
Episode 256- LØLØ
2026/03/17
On this episode of the podcast, I sit down with LØLØ for a really open and honest conversation about the whirlwind journey she has been on over the past few years. We talk about getting to share stages with some of the legends that shaped the scene, including New Found Glory and Simple Plan, and what it means to go from being a fan of this music to living it every night on tour. We also dive into the supportive community she has around her, including friends and fellow artists like Sophie Powers, Maggie Lindemann, and Taylor Acorn, and how that circle has helped create a space where artists can be real with each other. LØLØ talks about signing with Fearless Records, the creative and emotional process behind her sophomore album god forbid a girl spits out her feelings, and the surreal moment when Kevin Lyman shouted her out personally before she had ever even played Warped Tour. We also spend time talking about the vocal injury she experienced, the mental toll it took while navigating life as a touring artist, and how she worked through that period both personally and creatively. It is a thoughtful, vulnerable conversation about resilience, community, and finding your voice in more ways than one. Instagram - @lolo Tiktok & Youtube - @lolopopgurl Discord in her Instagram Bio
Episode 255 - DONT YOU DARE
2026/03/11
On this episode of the podcast, I’m joined by Noah and Matt of DONT YOU DARE for a conversation about building a band the right way before ever pressing release on a single track. The guys talk about how important it was to define their sound early, making sure they knew exactly what they wanted the band to be before introducing it to the world. We also dig into the recording process, the creative decisions behind shaping those first songs, and what it was like working with Matt Scarpelli of Jamie's Elsewhere. On top of that, we talk about signing with The Artery Foundation and what that partnership means for the future of the band. It’s a great conversation about intention, patience, and building momentum the right way as a new project starts to take shape.

Podcast reviews

Read You Make The Scene podcast reviews


5 out of 5
5 reviews
★★★★★
Jacques LaMore 2020/11/07
Great Podcast!
Josh is a kind, warm, and informative host. Highly suggest giving this podcast a listen if you want to stay up to date on new music coming out in the ...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on You Make The Scene relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?