1533087501
Discourse of the Stranger

Advertise on podcast: Discourse of the Stranger

Rating
★★★★★
4.9
from
14 reviews
This podcast has
36 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
Divine Spark
Explicit
No
Date created
2020/09/23
Latest episode
2021/12/11
Average duration
65 min.
Release period
15 days

Description

Join Bee, a Gnostic Seeker, in her study each week, where she and her teacher AL, a half-human/half-Divine, Gnostic Illuminator and guide, engage in lessons in history, thought and lore in hopes of helping Bee (and listeners) to practically understand and clear outdated programming, remind her of her own Divine Spark, and encourage critical thinking in the ongoing global fight against Ignorance.

Unlock Discourse of the Stranger podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Discourse of the Stranger podcast


2021 Wrap
2021/12/11
Holy moly, we’ve made it! This week, Bee and AL wrap up a whole year of transmissions, which started way back in January with Exodus and took us through the Gospel of Mary.  It’s been quite the year at DOTS and we’re so grateful for all of your support! Stay tuned for an announcement about what to expect moving forward, and until next time, keep up the good work! Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
Connecting the DOTS with Jason and Price Pt. 2
2021/11/27
DIVINE SPARK co-founders Jason and Price return to the Pod to talk with Bee about a whole host of topics. They touch on how their relationship with Gnosticism has developed while working on this project, how it has shaped their current worldview and, of course, a little bit about the Gospel of Mary and more!  Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
The Final Forms
2021/11/13
Bee is wrapping up the sixth and seventh Forms of Wrath from the Gospel of Mary--The Foolish Wisdom of the Flesh and the Wisdom of the Wrathful Person--with a bit of personal reflection! It’s been a long journey through the 7 Forms of Wrath and hopefully this exploration has equipped us all for the lifelong process of meeting them and our Selves in the growth spiral. CW: Discussion of Disordered Eating Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
Connecting the DOTS with Anon Omous
2021/10/31
Happy Halloweekend from all of us here at DOTS! We’re excited to bring you this conversation with mystic, writer and seeker Anon Omous, who generously shares his gnostic life experience with Bee as a follow up to the Excitement of Death from the Gospel of Mary. You’re not going to want to miss hearing about the vision that changed his life, and much, much more! You can support Anon’s work by buying his book "Revelations On Interstellar Highway 10" at his website asteroxrising.com . Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
Death & Flesh
2021/10/16
Bee’s getting spooky this week with the 4th and 5th Forms of Wrath--the Excitement of Death and the Kingdom of the Flesh! Floating around in the soup are the “Deadly Sins” of Gluttony and Lust, martyrdom and other examples of welcoming an honorable death, and how Stoicism defines passions.  Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
Connecting the DOTS - The Return of Christian
2021/10/02
We welcome back to the pod one of our favorite guests, Christian. This episode, he joins Bee deep in the Soup to touch on the last couple episodes about Desire and Ignorance… and go down a few new rabbit holes along the way!  Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
Desire and Ignorance
2021/09/18
Welcome back to Part 2 of the last episode on Desire, plus the 3rd Form of Wrath--Ignorance. Bee explores how these two powers are intrinsically linked not just in Gnosticism, but in Buddhism as well. Buckle up for a ride through myth, religion and neuroscience! Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
Desire Pt. 1
2021/09/04
Bee and AL are back this week with a different kind of episode for a different kind of a week. First, Bee shares some updates from her personal life and travels, before diving into the second of the 7 forms of Wrath: Desire. Due to said personal life, Bee is breaking this episode up into 2 parts, so today takes a look at Desire through the lens of Yaldaboath, Adam, Eve and the extremely violent legislature being passed in Texas. The next episode will dig into Desire through other, less upsetting lenses, as well as the 3rd form of Wrath, so stay tuned for Part 2, and take good care of yourself until then. Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
Connecting the DOTS with Kara
2021/08/21
Bee is back with another amazing guest for this Connecting the DOTS episode. This week, Bee speaks with Kara Mandel, a multidisciplinary artist and yogi living in Australia. They dive right into the soup for a conversation inspired by our last episode on Darkness and the Gospel of Mary.  Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
Darkness
2021/08/07
Welcome to a brand new series of episodes, inspired by the Gospel of Mary! We loved her so much we thought we’d hang out for a while and dig into the 7 Forms of Wrath (as illustrated in Chapter 8 of the Gospel) that try and tempt the Soul away from its path to gnosis. Up first is Darkness. Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
Connecting the DOTS with Lisa
2021/07/24
Bee was back on Twitch last weekend and this time she was joined by author and fellow podcast host Lisa Quigley to continue the discussion of the Gospel of Peter! Check out Lisa's podcast, Ladies of the Fright, and follow her on Instagram to keep up to date with all of her latest work @creativity.witch.   Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!
The Gospel of Peter
2021/07/10
Bee is back and flying solo this week to wrap up our series on Yeshua with the Revelation of Peter, an almost canonical Testament that covers the very beginnings of Christian outreach, community-building and the warping of Yeshua’s teachings. After all, there’s a reason it wasn’t  accepted into the official Bible… This episode will be discussed on our next DOTS Livestream on Twitch, taking place next Sunday 7/18 at 11AM EST with guest Lisa Quigley! We hope you’ll tune in! Thank you so much for listening to DOTS! If you like what you hear, please Subscribe and leave us a 5 Star Rating and a Review on your podcast platform! Connect with us further online at www.divinespark.co, on Reddit and IG @divinesparkmedia and @beescolnick, and consider supporting our project on Patreon www.patreon.com/divinesparkmedia ! Just $1/month goes a long way to continuing the work! THANK YOU!

Podcast reviews

Read Discourse of the Stranger podcast reviews


4.9 out of 5
14 reviews
★★★★★
Lokahiwombat 2022/02/19
Five stars
Incredible, life-changing. Enjoyable to listen to and so informative. I’ve never left a review for a podcast before but I had to for this one! Do your...
★★★★★
Shannavavs 2021/12/01
My new favorite!
I am loving this podcast, an abundance of wisdom! I’m so glad that I have been lead here, I would love to have you on my podcast, I know I will be sha...
★★★★★
Mmmmmeg987 2021/03/11
Great stuff
Absolutely love this podcast! Everything is well-researched and has great production. The host is super knowledgeable and articulate.
★★★★☆
Handles-83 2021/09/23
Good breakdown of gnostic gospels
I love the episodes where they breakdown the gnostic gospels. It is really helpful because they gospels are hard to comprehend at times. The dialogue ...
★★★★★
KG2786 2020/10/03
Super informative and enlightening!
This podcast is the real deal in learning about the Gnostics. Bee herself is engaging, spiritually uplifting and makes learning this information so mu...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Discourse of the Stranger relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?