1543621300
Kaiju Island Podcast

Advertise on podcast: Kaiju Island Podcast

Rating
★★★★☆
4.3
from
6 reviews
This podcast has
16 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
Kaiju Island
Explicit
No
Date created
2020/12/06
Latest episode
2023/06/26
Average duration
94 min.
Release period
80 days

Description

A show where a kaiju veteran and a kaiju newbie watch giant monster movies and chat about them. Hosted by Andrew (he/him/his) and Amanda (she/her/hers).

Unlock Kaiju Island Podcast podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Social media

Check Kaiju Island Podcast social media presence


Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Kaiju Island Podcast podcast


Episode 13: GODZILLA (1998)
2023/06/26
In this episode, Amanda meets a lot of Jeans, Andrew just gets really, increasingly disappointed, and together they wonder what exactly went wrong in GODZILLA (1998).
Episode 12: Shin Godzilla
2022/03/05
In this, our longest episode EVER (we hope), Amanda learns about the biology of a transforming monster, Andrew falls in love with a cute, bleeding, puppy, and together they ponder one of the greatest kaiju films of all time, Shin Godzilla (2016).   Also, apologies for the weird sound in this episode. We're in a new recording setup, and we're figuring it out!
Episode 11: Giant Monster Gamera
2021/11/06
In this episode, Amanda hates creepy stalkers at the workplace, Andrew can't believe the actions of one EXTREMELY dangerous child, and they both enjoy(?) the original turtle monster flick, Gamera the Giant Monster (1965).   Also, we apologize for taking a month off in October! Between Andrew starting a new job, both of us moving to a new apartment, and us FINALLY having our wedding, we just didn't have the time to edit and post this podcast! But we're looking forward to getting back in the action.    Email: [email protected] Twitter: @islandkaiju
Episode 10: Ghidorah, the Three Headed Monster
2021/09/04
In this episode, Andrew wiggles his fingers deviously, Amanda is baffled by pseudo-psychology, and they both revel in the fun action of Ghidorah, the Three Headed Monster (1964). Email: [email protected] Twitter: @islandkaiju
Episode 9: Return of Daimajin
2021/08/07
In this episode, Amanda knocks a bell into a lake, Andrew wiggles his boat as fast as he can, and they both watch the second movie in the Daimajin trilogy, Return of Daimajin.   Also, we were trying some new recording methods for this episode and that ended up giving some parts of the episode some weird audio issues. It's not too bad, but we thought you should know!   Email: [email protected] Twitter: @islandkaiju
Episode 8: Gorgo
2021/07/03
In this episode, Amanda repents before the apocalypse, Andrew really loves the movie and has a wonderful time, and together they watch the mother/son kaiju drama Gorgo (1961). Email: [email protected] Twitter: @islandkaiju
Episode 7: Mothra
2021/06/05
In this episode, Andrew loves Shinichi Sekizawa, Amanda cringes at some... unfortunate depictions of Polynesians, and together they root on Mothra in... well, in Mothra (1961). Email: [email protected] Twitter: @islandkaiju
Episode 6: Daimajin
2021/05/01
In this episode, Andrew seeks revenge, Amanda speaks a curse upon her enemies, and together they fall in love with the amazing Daimajin (1966). Email: [email protected] Twitter: @islandkaiju
Episode 5: Godzilla vs Megaguirus
2021/04/03
In this episode, Amanda gets excited about a giant dragonfly, Andrew complains about black holes, and together they come face-to-face with the movie Godzilla vs Megaguirus (2001). Email: [email protected] Twitter: @islandkaiju
Episode 4: Rodan
2021/03/06
In this episode, Andrew hates big bugs, Amanda likes egg science, and both of them fall in love with Toho's tragic masterpiece, Rodan (1956).   Email: [email protected] Twitter: @islandkaiju
Kaiju Bungalow Episode 3: The Incredible Valentine's Day Quiz Show Spectacular!
2021/02/14
Amanda joins Andrew in this episode of Kaiju Bungalow, as they try to stump each other with obscure kaiju facts!   WARNING: There are some audio issues that we weren't able to fully get rid of, so be prepared for a few sporadic sounds that you don't expect.   Email: [email protected] Twitter: @islandkaiju
Episode 3: Yongary, Monster of the Deep
2021/02/06
This episode features Amanda struggling to learn ANY of the character's names, Andrew trying his best to pronounce Korean names, and both learning to love the strange South Korean film that is 1967's Yongary, Monster of the Deep   Email: [email protected] Twitter: @islandkaiju

Podcast reviews

Read Kaiju Island Podcast podcast reviews


4.3 out of 5
6 reviews
★★★★★
unknown odin 2021/03/23
Kaiju crazy
I love the dedication of the hosts, they know there stuff and share their love of kaiju. Great work!!!
★★★★★
sactoScott 2021/02/08
From Skeptical to total fan
I have to say, right off the bat, that I’ve never been much of a fan of the giant monster genre of movies (except for King Kong). They always seemed c...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Kaiju Island Podcast relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?