1574272995
Oddities & Curiosities

Advertise on podcast: Oddities & Curiosities

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
24 reviews
This podcast has
124 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
Yes
Date created
2021/06/29
Latest episode
2024/02/21
Average duration
44 min.
Release period
12 days

Description

A podcast about murder, the paranormal, and other oddities sure to peak your curiosity.

Unlock Oddities & Curiosities podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Oddities & Curiosities podcast


Episode 119 - Manuel Pardo
2024/02/21
This week I'm bringing you a tale of a real-life Dexter Morgan. A "vigilante" ex-cop on a rampage. I am talking about Manuel Pardo. Wikipedia.org, cbsnews.com, tampabay.com
Episode 118 - Killer Couples
2024/02/14
Happy Valentine's Day, Oddballs! Love is in the air, and it comes in many forms. Some healthier than others. The couples this week have a toxic kind of love. I'll be talking about the crimes of Ray and Faye Copeland and the murder of Adrianne Jones. Sources: Investigationdiscovery.com, thoughtco.com, bizarrepedia.com
Episode 117 - Highgate Cemetery
2024/02/07
This cemetery has tons of history and mystery. There are tales of Victorian celebrities, menageries, vampires, and ghosts. There is something for everyone in my first episode of Season 6. Sources: Britannica.com, atlasobscura.com, lookup.london, amyscrypt.com
Episode 116 - Christmas 3.0
2023/12/06
This week we are getting into the Christmas spirit in true O&C fashion. This year we will talk Icelandic Folklore and the horrific crimes of Ronald Gene Simmons. We hope you have a Yule Cat, Yule Lads, Gryla free holiday season!
Episode 115 - The Bunny Man
2023/11/29
This week is a little different. The episode is based on an email we got from one of our wonderful listeners, Nicole K. Enjoy! Sources: wamu.org, research.fairfaxcounty.gov, ranker.com
Episode 114 - Axe Murders
2023/11/22
This week we try to jazz up the awfully morbid topic of axe murders. In our opinion, at this point, owning an axe should be a crime with how often they are used as weapons of opportunity. Join us for the tales of the Axe man of New Orleans and Frankie Silver.
Episode 113 - H. H. Holmes
2023/11/15
This week we are talking about a story we all know but with our own O&C twist! H. H. Holmes and his house of horrors are our topic of discussion.
Episode 112 - Human Trafficking
2023/11/08
This week's topic is a rough one. As much as people like to think "It could never happen to me", it very well can. We are discussing survivor stories of human trafficking from Liz Williamson and Sharon Richard.
Replay - Asylums
2023/11/01
Since we couldn't record this week, we are bringing you a banger from Season 1. Enjoy!
Announcement
2023/10/31
Sorry Oddballs.....No Halloween Special this year : (
Episode 111 - Salem Witch Trials
2023/10/25
Anyone curious about the odd, mystical, and macabre know about the Salem Witch Trials. This week we take a closer look at the accused Rebecca Nurse and the snitches behind most of the accusations. "We are the daughters of the witches they couldn't burn."
Episode 110 - Black Eyed Kids
2023/10/18
This week we talk about the spooky mystery of black eyed children. These stories are terrifying and mysterious. Demons? Ghosts? Aliens? What do you think they are?

Podcast reviews

Read Oddities & Curiosities podcast reviews


5 out of 5
24 reviews
★★★★★
Bringitback123 2023/06/05
love it!!
Absolutely love listening to you podcast!! keep it up 💗
★★★★★
ehhhhhhhhg 2022/08/29
Distasteful at times
This isn’t personal at all I wish you the best with your podcast! But I think I’m going to look for something new. I think the women giggling while ta...
★★★★★
Sandakota 2022/07/19
So much fun
Love this podcast. So entertaining. Love hearing these types of stories and there levity and sense of humor makes the stories even more entertaining...
★★★★★
MathTastic 2022/01/29
Excellent!
Such a great listen!
★★★★★
angiedmma 2022/01/22
Fun!
Really like these ladies. They have a great vibe and good personality. They deliver the story without too many gory details.
★★★★★
!! kris10!! 2021/11/10
Love it
Love the stories y’all tell and y’all definitely keep it interesting!! Always get a lot of laughs!!! Look forward to it every week!!
★★★★★
phencerx 2021/08/21
A must listen
Well researched, hilarious, and completely enthralling. The chemistry between Britt and Amanda is brilliant. The show keeps getting better and better ...
★★★★★
Kristen M. H. 2021/08/21
Too funny!
I love listening to Amanda and Brittany when I need a little laughter in my true crime podcast rotation! They are so wild and their unique stories kee...
★★★★★
pbranim 2021/08/18
Hilarious and entertaining
These ladies are hilarious. The content is well thought out and entertaining. There voices are amazing and easy to listen to. They keep things real...
★★★★★
Shellir20051508 2021/08/13
My new go-to podcast
I love listening to these 2 ladies and their witty banter while discussing some dark topics. I laugh (and gasp) on a regular basis and I find myself a...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Oddities & Curiosities relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?