1579350439
Loveland Libcast

Advertise on podcast: Loveland Libcast

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
6 reviews
Categories
Country
United States
This podcast has
77 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
No
Date created
2021/08/02
Latest episode
2024/02/08
Average duration
29 min.
Release period
26 days

Description

The Loveland Public Library’s podcast! Get the latest library news and updates straight from your local librarians. Hear our thoughts on books, movies, technology, games, and everything else your Loveland Library has to offer. Get to know Loveland through fun, informative conversations with community members and library partners.

Unlock Loveland Libcast podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Loveland Libcast podcast


Woks of Life by the Leung Family
2024/02/08
Long time no see! We are happy to be back talking about cookbooks in the new year. Esther is joined by teen librarian Brynn to discuss The Woks of Life: Recipes to Know and Love from a Chinese American Family by Bill, Judy, Kaitlin, and Sarah Leung. Stop by the library on February 8th for your cooking kits. This month dumplings are on the table--just in time for Chinese New Year!
LOVEland Cookbook Group (Nov 2023) New Native Kitchen by Freddie Bitsoie
2023/11/09
It's Ashlee’s penultimate episode with the Loveland Libcast, and Esther and Ashlee discuss November’s LOVEland Cookbook Group title New Native Kitchen by Freddie Bitsoie. *Please excuse Esther's rough sound quality this episode.*
Domestic Violence Awarness Month with ATV
2023/10/17
Esther is joined by Jillian of Alternatives to Violence to discuss Domestic Violence Awareness Month.    Alternatives to Violence provides shelter, advocacy, education and resources for people impacted by domestic violence, sexual assault and human trafficking. Since 1983, Alternatives to Violence has offered victims the opportunity to heal both emotionally and physically in a supportive environment. Each year, they provide emergency shelter, safety planning, advocacy, information and referrals to local resources, crisis intervention, and in some cases longer-term housing to over 1,600 people. Visit: https://alternativestoviolence.org/ for more information.    Media Recommendations Related to DVAM: Black and Blue by Anna Quindlen Maid on Netflix Why Does He Do That? by Lundy Bancroft Fun Book Recommendations: Daisy Jones and the Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid The Lost Causes of Bleak Creek by Rhett McLaughlin  
LOVEland Cookbook Group (Oct 2023) Dinner in One by Melissa Clark
2023/10/12
Esther and Ashlee discuss October’s LOVEland Cookbook Group title Dinner in One by Melissa Clark.  They also discuss why they love autumn, how to cook rice in one minute, and why Esther shouldn’t be afraid of pressure cookers (and neither should you!)
LOVEland Cookbook Group (Sept 2023) Mezcla by Ixta Belfrage
2023/09/13
Esther and Ashlee are joined by special guest Yvette Marquez-Sharpnack to discuss September’s LOVEland Cookbook Group title Mezcla by Ixta Belfrage. Follow Yvette’s blog and be sure to check out her newest book Muy Bueno Fiestas!
LOVEland Cookbook Group (August 2023) Ball Complete Book of Home Preserving
2023/08/07
Grab a frozen pickle and listen to Esther and Ashlee discuss August’s LOVEland Cookbook Group title Ball Complete Book of Home Preserving edited by Judi Kingry and Lauren Devine.  More Preservation Content: Allrecipes How to Can Ball Home Canning 101 Preservation: The Art and Science of Canning, Fermentation, and Dehydration by Christina Ward Serious Eats A Beginner’s Guide to Canning USDA’s Complete Guide to Home Canning Other Books: I Have Some Questions for You by Rebecca Makkai I’m Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy
LOVEland Cookbook Group (July 2023) Don’t Panic Pantry by Noah Galuten
2023/07/11
Daniel and Ashlee are joined by Esther to discuss July’s LOVEland Cookbook Group title The Don’t Panic Pantry Cookbook by Noah Galuten. Food Media: Cook this Book by Molly Baz Don’t Panic Pantry YouTube Channel NYT Cooking No-Recipe Recipes by Sam Sifton On Vegetables by Jeremy Fox and Noah Galuten Other Media: Kingdom of Dreams and Madness Maintenance Phase The Patron Saint of Second Chances by Christine Simon Rogues by George R.R. Martin You Just Need to Lose Weight by Aubrey Gordon
Summer Learning Program
2023/06/19
Esther is joined by librarians Anna and Monique to talk about upcoming summer events and all things Summer Learning! Be sure to check out upcoming events and register for the Summer Learning Program!  Books Mentioned: The Last Animal by Ramona Ausubel Real to Me by Minh Lê If He Had Been with Me by Laura Nowlin The Bridgertons Series by Julia Quinn Romantic Comedy by Cutis Sittenfeld Ink Blood Sister Scribe by Emma Törzs
LOVEland Cookbook Group (June 2023) Snacks for Dinner by Lukas Volger
2023/06/05
Daniel and Ashlee are joined by Westword Food and Drink Editor, Molly Martin, to discuss Snacks for Dinner by Lukas Volger. More Food Media: Caroline Chamber’s Newsletter What to Cook When You Don’t Feel Like Cooking Cook this Book by Molly Baz Lukas Volger’s Newsletter Family Friend Recipe of the Day Podcast Ruth Reichl’s Newsletter La Briffe Saladish by Ilene Rosen Non-Food-Exclusive Media: CityCast Podcast The Art of Gathering by Priya Parker Westword Content and Upcoming Events: 2023 Best of Denver  Out to Brunch on Saturday, June 10th Tacolandia on Saturday, August 19th
Live at Lunch with Leah Johnson
2023/05/30
Daniel sits down with Leah Johnson, author and former elected Loveland official, to talk about her book- Finding Fantastic Joy: How building a self-advocacy campaign led me out of darkness. Other Books Mentioned: It's Not Your Money: How to live fully from divine abundance by Tosha Silver The Four Agreements: a practical guide to personal freedom by Miguel Ruiz The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho The Way of Integrity: finding the path to your true self by Martha Beck
Mental Health Month with Teens
2023/05/22
Teen librarians Anna and Jo are joined by representatives from Larimer County Department of Health, Thompson Teens United, and the Youth Advisory Commission to discuss mental health resources for teens in our community. They also discuss the book How to Make Friends with the Dark by Kathleen Glasgow. Register for the Summer Learning Program and check out all of the upcoming events at the Loveland Public Library this summer! Get Connected:  Thompson Teens United Thompson Teens United Instagram link Harrington Arts Alliance Loveland Youth Advisory Commission Loveland Youth Advisory Commission Instagram link Larimer Youth Mental Health Resources for Teens: I Matter.  Save 2 Tell Call 1-844-493-TALK (8255) if you need support in a crisis. Books and Authors Mentioned: Land of Stories by Chris Colfer Untamed by Glennon Doyle The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones Stephen King Sarah J. Maas When Books Went to War by Molly Guptill Manning The Soul of an Octopus by Sy Montgomery The Power of Fun Catherine Price
LOVEland Cookbook Group (May 2023) Mooncakes and Milk Bread: Sweet and Savory Recipes Inspired by Chinese Bakeries by Kristina Cho
2023/05/08
Ashlee and Daniel discuss the May 2023 LOVEland Cookbook Group title- Mooncakes and Milk Bread: Sweet and Savory Recipes Inspired by Chinese Bakeries by Kristina Cho Books and Media Mentioned:  Marbled Shortbread Recipe from Denver-based baker Elana Berusch Mayumu: Filipino American Desserts Remixed My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh My Heart is a Chainsaw by Stephen Graham Jones

Podcast reviews

Read Loveland Libcast podcast reviews


5 out of 5
6 reviews

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Loveland Libcast relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?