1589044964
Life is a Party Podcast

Advertise on podcast: Life is a Party Podcast

This podcast has
9 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
Our Owambe
Explicit
No
Date created
2021/10/06
Latest episode
2022/04/20
Average duration
-
Release period
27 days

Description

Join Assumpta Vitcu and Olivia de Santos for expert advice and juicy conversation all about black weddings and events!

Unlock Life is a Party Podcast podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Life is a Party Podcast podcast


The Ultimatum: Are You Ready For Marriage?
2022/04/20
In today’s episode we discuss what the car crash show The Ultimatum taught us about marriage. We talk about being aligned on kids, how to communicate better and if ultimatums actually work! Come and talk to us on Instagram about what you thought of the show: https://www.instagram.com/ourowambe/
Love Is Blind Review - The Weddings & The Weirdness
2022/04/05
In today’s episode, we talk about Love Is Blind season 2! Check out our blog: www.ourowambe.com
Top Tips for Engaged Couples: Response to Jackie Aina
2021/12/23
Today we react to one of Jackie Aina’s videos discussing tips on being engaged! Should you hold on to your friendships? Are your single friends less relevant now? Let’s dive in. Jackie’s video - “Things I Learned Since Getting Engaged” - https://youtu.be/PYx10mDxVrs Just engaged or preparing a proposal? Check out our engagement season content on Our Owambe for all the advice you need! https://www.ourowambe.com/blog/tag/engagement+season CONTACT ASSUMPTA TO HELP PLAN YOUR PROPOSAL https://www.avecreations.com/
The Art of Proposing: The Ultimate Guide
2021/12/09
In today’s podcast, we add to our engagement themed content for December and talk about how to propose! We discuss what you should talk about before you get engaged, how to buy a ring and finally how to plan a proposal. This is a super juicy podcast that you don’t want to miss. CHAPTERS 03:00 Before you even think about thinking about getting engaged 29:15 How to buy an engagement ring 41:20 Planning the perfect proposal Find us on Instagram to join the conversation https://www.instagram.com/ourowambe/ LINKS 7 Meaningful Conversations You Should Have Before You Get Engaged https://www.ourowambe.com/blog/conversations-you-should-have-before-you-get-engagedHow to Choose an Engagement Ring: 7 Tips to Help You Find the Right One https://www.ourowambe.com/blog/how-to-choose-an-engagement-ring How To Plan An Unforgettable Proposal: 7 Things To Do https://www.ourowambe.com/blog/how-to-plan-an-unforgettable-proposal-7-things-to-do CONTACT ASSUMPTA TO HELP PLAN YOUR PROPOSAL https://www.avecreations.com/
Would You Marry Your Best Friend? - Exploring Platonic Marriages
2021/11/24
Would you marry your best friend? No like actually put a ring on it until death do you part… How does that fit with our personal and cultural understanding of marriage? This podcast is so juicy! CHAPTERS 00:00 What is a platonic marriage? 06:52 Why do people enter platonic marriages? 19:30 Our personal definitions of marriage Find us on Instagram to join the conversationhttps://www.instagram.com/ourowambe/References: https://www.nytimes.com/2021/05/01/fashion/weddings/from-best-friends-to-platonic-spouses.htmlhttps://www.brides.com/platonic-marriage-5184556https://www.thepublicdiscourse.com/2021/06/76231/
Decoding Dress Codes: What Should You Wear To a Wedding?
2021/11/10
Today we’re talking all about dress codes at weddings! What should guests wear to a wedding? How do you communicate what to wear to your guests? We break it all down today. TIMESTAMPS 2:00 Do we need dress codes? 8:15 How should you dress at a wedding? 17:53 How to create a dress code for your wedding 23:30 Decoding dress codes: advice for guests We would love to hear your thoughts! Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ourowambe/ Blog: https://www.ourowambe.com/ Podcast: https://www.ourowambe.com/podcast
Is #BlackLove a Lie?
2021/10/14
CONTROVERSY! We are going for the jugular today with two very juicy topics. This is an extra podcast on two topics that we wanted to speak on. First we chat about the photographer who deleted a couple’s wedding photos because the couple wouldn’t feed him. Are wedding suppliers entitled to food on the day? (00:00) Second, we get into the concept of #blacklove. Is it a lie? Where do we stand on the “myth” of #blacklove? ( 26:10) REFERENCESAITA Reddit post: https://www.reddit.com/r/AmItheAsshole/comments/po2kd8/aita_for_deleting_my_friends_wedding_photos_in/ Mahogany Pink’s video on #blacklove: https://youtu.be/EOsWbKcGf6Q We would love to hear your thoughts! Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ourowambe/ Blog: https://www.ourowambe.com/ Podcast: https://www.ourowambe.com/podcast
Culling Your Wedding Guest List: A Survival Guide
2021/10/05
We all know that your wedding guest list is far more complicated when planning a black wedding. Today we talk about the politics of wedding guest lists. Who do you invite? How do you negotiate with your family? Why do guest numbers matter? We dive into all of these questions and more in this essential episode. Share with someone who needs to hear this! Title music by XOLO music
Are Weddings Too Expensive?
2021/09/17
We answer the age-old question of money and weddings. Are weddings way too expensive now? Should wedding vendors charge less? Let's discuss Theme song by XOLO Music

Podcast reviews

Read Life is a Party Podcast podcast reviews


0 out of 5
0 reviews

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Life is a Party Podcast relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?