Mikaeel Smith

Advertise on podcast: Mikaeel Smith

Rating
5
from
25 reviews
This podcast has
84 episodes
Language
Publisher
Explicit
No
Date created
2024/07/18
Latest episode
2026/02/05
Average duration
56 min.
Release period
8 days

Description

Shaykh Mikaeel Ahmed Smith, also known as Michael V. Smith, is a renowned Islamic scholar and instructor at Qalam. As a dedicated faculty member at the Qalam Seminary, he imparts knowledge in the fields of Tafsir, Seerah, Aqeedah, and Hadith. His teachings are accessible to a broader audience through his regular contributions to the Qalam Podcast and his published works, including “With the Heart in Mind” and “When Hearing Becomes Listening,” available on Qalam Books. Shaykh Mikaeel’s journey to Islamic scholarship is both unique and inspiring. Raised in a deeply spiritual Christian home in Buffalo, NY, he embraced Islam at the age of 18 after reading the Qur’an and the Autobiography of Malcolm X. His passion for learning led him to complete the memorization of the Qur’an and pursue further studies at Jami’a Abu Noor in Damascus, Syria. In 2012, Shaykh Mikaeel earned his Bachelor’s Degree in Islamic Studies from Dar ul-Uloom Canada in Chatham, Ontario. His academic pursuits have equipped him with a profound understanding of Islamic sciences, which he now shares with students and the community at large. Before joining Qalam, he served as a resident scholar at the Islamic Society of Annapolis and the Islamic Society of Baltimore, where he played a crucial role in community education and spiritual guidance. Shaykh Mikaeel’s expertise is not limited to traditional Islamic sciences; he is also an accomplished author. His book, “With the Heart in Mind,” explores the moral and emotional intelligence of the Prophet Muhammad ﷺ, providing readers with insights into the character and virtues of the Prophet. This work, along with his other writings, has earned him recognition and respect within the Muslim community and beyond. Currently residing in Dallas, TX, with his wife and three children, Shaykh Mikaeel continues to inspire and educate through his lectures, classes, and publications. His commitment to spreading knowledge and fostering a deeper understanding of Islam makes him a pivotal figure in contemporary Islamic scholarship. Through his work at Qalam and his contributions to Islamic literature, Shaykh Mikaeel Ahmed Smith remains a beacon of knowledge and inspiration for Muslims worldwide.

Unlock Mikaeel Smith podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Mikaeel Smith podcast


The Names #17
2026/02/05
Allah Loves When You Call Upon Him The Names Class 16 Al-Karib & Al-Mujeeb
2026/01/22
How Is This Delay A Gift The Names Class 15 Al-Muqaddim & Al-MuʾAkhkhir
2026/01/15
Only Allah Can Heal Your Broken Heart The Names #14 Al- Jabbar
2026/01/08
Jumuah
2026/01/03
Allah Blesses You While You Ignore Him The Names Class 12 Al-WahhāB
2025/12/31
Allah Is The Only Source Of Happiness The Names #12 As- Salaam
2025/12/24
Whose Approval Are You Seeking The Names #11 Al-MuIzz & Al-Mudhil
2025/12/18
Stop Running To People. Run To Allah Instead. The Names #10 Al-Ghani
2025/12/10
Why DonT You Feel Close To Allah The Names #09
2025/11/19
Toxic Happiness Is Ruining Your Life The Names #08 Al-Qabid & Al-Basit
2025/11/12
How Do You Have Everything And Still Feel Empty The Names #07 Al-Hadi
2025/11/05
If Only You Knew How Much Allah Loves You The Names Class 6 At-Tawwab
2025/10/30
You’Re Looking For Love In The Wrong Places The Names
2025/10/23
The Names #05
2025/10/17

Podcast reviews

Read Mikaeel Smith podcast reviews


5 out of 5
25 reviews

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Mikaeel Smith & sponsor relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?

Ad Format

Campaign Budget

Business Details