1762006526
Every Step of The Way

Advertise on podcast: Every Step of The Way

Rating
★★★★★
4.8
from
177 reviews
This podcast has
28 episodes
Language
English
Date created
2024/08/09
Latest episode
2025/05/04
Average duration
55 min.
Release period
14 days

Description

We want to show the real side of running, the good, the bad, and the ugly. Running is a sport that has been with us through every stage of our lives, and driven some of our most important decisions, but it isn't always amazing. With this podcast, we plan to share about chasing goals, hitting personal bests, falling short, and all of the lessons that come along the way (e.g. social media, body image, comparison, mental health, coaching, NCAA experiences, self worth, and much more) We're so excited to share about our lives and how running has impacted them. Welcome to Every Step of The Way!

Unlock Every Step of The Way podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Every Step of The Way podcast


Boston Marathon Q&A with Taylor!
2025/05/04
In this episode Taylor and I walk through her entire experience before, during, and after the Boston marathon including logistics, fueling, training, spectating, support, and more. I hope you enjoy!
Our Biggest Red Flags in Relationships and Race Plans!
2025/04/18
We talk casually about several topics! The most laid back episode we have ever done.
Our Biggest Running Mistakes & What We Learned ft. Lauren Gregory
2025/04/11
In this episode we discuss our injury histories & why we got into injury cycles. We also talk about exercise compulsion, disordered eating, the pressure to perform, and the complex mental side of running. Lauren and I had a great time recording this podcast, and we hope you enjoy it! Follow us on social media: Lauren: @lgeeeeezy (Instagram) Allie: @allie_ostrander (Instagram & YouTube)
Dealing with Injuries, Race Nerves, and Existential Crises
2025/04/04
In this episode we talk about some of the latest things coming up in our lives and how we are generally feeling.
The Proposal Special
2025/03/28
In this episode we go over all the details of the proposal and talk about being engaged!! Send any questions or suggestions to [email protected] Follow us on YouTube and Instagram: Spencer: @theathletespecial Allie: @allie_ostrander
Controversial Running Topics
2025/03/21
In this episode, we go over arguable running topics.
The Sister Episode: our relationship with running and each other through the years
2025/03/15
In this episode my sister, Taylor, and I talk about our relationship to running through high school, college, and post-collegiately, and how our thoughts and feelings toward running and competing have changed over the years. We also discuss how we supported each other through every stage. If you have questions you want answered on the next episode, please send them to [email protected] Follow us: @allie_ostrander (Instagram and YouTube) @taylor.ostrander (Instagram)
Would You Rather: Running Edition
2025/03/07
In this episode we play "Would You Rather" and go through some spicy running scenarios. We also talk about our current training and goals and answer listener questions. I hope you enjoy the episode and, as always, you can send any questions, comments, or ideas to [email protected] Follow us on YouTube and Instagram: Spencer: @theathletespecial Allie: @allie_ostrander
Snog, Marry, Pie: Running Edition
2025/02/28
In this episode we play the game "snog,marry,pie" but instead of people we're going through running training methods, recovery tools, nutrition hacks, toxic traits, and much more. This is a fun little deep dive into the things we love and despise about the running world ;) Follow us on YouTube and Instagram: Spencer: @theathletespecial Allie: @allie_ostrander
Our First Half Marathon! || Training Lessons and Tips!
2025/02/21
We are so excited to be back on the podcast! In this episode we talk about our experience racing a half marathon for the first time. We talk about the build up and lessons we learned along the way.
Running Trends and Training Methods: Overrated or Underrated?
2024/12/13
In this episode we debate whether running training methods and trends are overrated or underrated and share our honest opinions on some controversial topics in the sport. We also give general life updates and answer listener questions. Let us know in the comments if you enjoyed this episode, and we would love if you rated us 5 stars and hit follow :) Follow us on Instagram and YouTube: Spencer: @theathletespecial Allie: @allie_ostrander
Allie's Surgery and the mental & emotional challenges of taking time off running
2024/12/09
In this episode, Allie talks about her surgery and the recovery process. She goes into the mental, emotional, and physical challenges of taking time off running. Follow us on Instagram and YouTube: Spencer: @theathletespecial Allie: @allie_ostrander
The Turkey Trot Special
2024/11/30
In this episode we recap our experience running a Turkey Trot 5k in Boulder, Co.
Should You Take a Break From Running? injuries, off seasons, mental breaks, and our current off time
2024/11/22
In this episode we talk about the pros and cons of taking time off of running. We also discuss our breaks from running, the physical and mental benefits of time off, learning to listen to your body, and different options for running breaks. If you enjoy, please hit follow and rate us 5 stars. Feel free to send any questions, topic ideas, or suggestions to [email protected] Follow us on Instagram and YouTube: Spencer: @theathletespecial Allie: @allie_ostrander
Influencers vs Professional Runners
2024/11/01
In this episode we explain the similarities and differences of what it means to be a pro runner vs influencer. We talk about how beneficial it is to build a brand and how the sport of running is evolving because of social media.

Podcast reviews

Read Every Step of The Way podcast reviews


4.8 out of 5
177 reviews
★★★★★
nicole_1391 2025/08/09
love it and want more episodes!!
absolutely love the yap! please make season 3 because i’m running out of things to listen to on my runs! keep it up allie and spence!
★★★★★
SheldonGrunwald 2025/06/15
Season 3
The first two seasons were great. Can’t wait for season three.
★★★★★
sarahpicher88888 2025/03/16
You guys are awesome <3
Best solo run podcast! I run d1 track and whenever I’m not running with my team I put this podcast on and I just loveeee it
★★★★★
Coolgreenmonkey 2025/01/10
One of the best podcasts!
Hope they post a new one soon!
★★★★★
Natalie Philip 2024/12/27
Awesome
This podcast is a masterpiece
★★★★★
Namaste28 2024/12/01
Love this podcast!
Love this podcast! I’m an athlete yet not a runner and I still enjoy the content. I think a lot of Allie’s advice can be applied to many aspects of li...
★★★★★
Runningcyclist2 2024/11/10
Amazing
This is my favorite podcast to listen too, but I really wish it was longer
★★★★★
emma32796 2024/10/11
A fun and insightful pod
I’ve loved watching Allie over the years on YouTube - especially her longer form content. I really enjoy the podcast. It’s a great balance of lighthea...
★★★★★
maddie s! 2024/09/29
Funny and thoughtful
Both of y’all have such refreshing and natural humor while still managing to participate in meaningful conversation. Can’t wait to hear more from this...
★★★★★
kate.mcshane 2024/09/28
Authentic and fun!
These two are down to earth and have a great dynamic. Love listening to them banter (and guest puppearances by Georgie are definitely a highlight).
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Every Step of The Way relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?