1808639005
Spooky Story Time

Advertise on podcast: Spooky Story Time

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
3 reviews
This podcast has
112 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
Mercury
Explicit
No
Date created
2025/04/15
Latest episode
2026/06/10
Average duration
19 min.
Release period
5 days

Description

Turn off the lights... if you dare. From paranormal horror to haunting ghost stories and creepy true crime, Beth's Spooky Story Time is the scary podcast where your worst fears come alive. Perfect for adults looking for a terrifying wind-down, this is your new favourite horror fix. Host Beth reads original short tales of haunted houses, uncanny neighbors, and terrifyingly real moments, with immersive narration, subtle sound design, and twist endings that stick. Perfect for bedtime horror, late‑night listening, and anyone who loves paranormal fiction and gothic atmosphere. Each short, intense episode is designed to be your perfect scary bedtime story (just don't listen with the lights off). Lock the doors, check under the bed, and wrap up tight. New episodes of Spooky Story Time drop twice a week. Join our community for free, or upgrade for ad free episodes and bonus content: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime . All episodes have been submitted or suggested by listeners. Content has been dramatised for effect, and any likeness to real events or individuals is purely coincidental. DISCLAIMER: you may find this podcast distressing or triggering. Listener discretion is advised. . We have partnered with NeoTaste, the exclusive membership card unlocking huge discounts at hundreds of restaurants across the UK & Ireland AND your first 2 months are free if you use code SST at checkout. Sign up today: https://neotaste.com/gb?code=SST&a=2

Unlock Spooky Story Time podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Spooky Story Time podcast


The Spookiest... Haunted Houses
2026/06/10
From creepy attics to real life experiences, brace yourself for a collection of the spookiest stories about haunted houses. 00:18 - Goodnight, Mr. Langley 08:10 - The House I Grew Up In 15:20 - Lily's House 23:06 - The Attic 29:49 - My Parents' House: Chapter I Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
The Spookiest Stories So Far
2026/06/03
In this super spooky compilation, we're tied together your five most listened to Spooky Stories from our first 100 episodes. 00:18 - St. Ainsley's 10:19 - What's Left Behind 18:40 - 3.33 27:01 - The Face in the Glass 35:28 - His Last Watch Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
The Estate
2026/05/31
Some houses collect dust. Others collect you. In this claustrophobic, antiquarian horror story, an estate liquidator is hired to catalogue the belongings of a reclusive hoarder, only to discover that the house has already begun cataloguing him. For listeners who love antique horror, cursed objects, haunted houses, and stories where the past refuses to stay boxed up, this episode delivers a suffocating, object‑driven dread that lingers long after the final clink. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
Take Out
2026/05/27
Some deliveries nourish you. Others claim you. In this creeping suburban horror story, a couple’s new home becomes the drop‑off point for groceries they never ordered, tailored with unnerving precision to their cravings, their memories, and eventually, their future. As the deliveries escalate, the couple spirals into a debate - stalker or ghost? Surveillance or haunting? But the truth feels like something in between: a presence that knows their habits, their hunger, their future. A presence tending to them like livestock. For listeners who love suburban dread, uncanny domesticity, and stories where generosity becomes possession, this episode delivers a slow, suffocating horror that lingers long after the last delivery. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
The Guest in the Margin
2026/05/17
A quiet cottage on the edge of town should be a sanctuary, but in this slow‑creeping, water‑logged haunting, the guest room becomes a place where something unseen lies down to sleep. She lives alone in a spacious old cottage, the kind with heavy oak furniture and a guest room no one ever uses. But one morning, the perfectly made bed bears a deep, unmistakable indentation. She smooths it out. Locks the door. Vacuums the carpet into flawless lines. Tapes the frame to catch any movement. The next morning, the tape is intact. The carpet is pristine. But the bed is occupied again. And this time, wet footprints - small, bare, and impossibly crisp - lead from the mattress to the closet door. For listeners who love water hauntings, domestic dread, and stories where the past seeps through the floorboards, this episode delivers a chilling, atmospheric ghost story that lingers like damp air long after the final line. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
Eleventh Hour
2026/05/12
Deadlines are supposed to be stressful, not supernatural. In this suffocating, time‑bending spooky story, a freelance designer pulling an all‑nighter discovers that the minute before midnight can stretch into something far more sinister. Ten years ago, desperate to impress a global client, she works through the night in a drafty Portland apartment. As she grinds through the project, the digital clock on her desk freezes at 11:59 PM. Minutes pass. Hours pass. Entire sections of work are completed... but the clock never moves. Then the world goes silent. Doctors blame carbon monoxide poisoning. She tries to believe them. But every night since, when the clock hits 11:58 PM, she finds herself staring at the doorway, waiting to see if the world will freeze again… For listeners who love liminal time horror, cosmic bureaucracy, and stories where the mundane becomes metaphysical, this episode delivers a chilling reminder that some deadlines aren’t just professional — they’re existential. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
The Basement Tap
2026/05/10
Silence isn’t empty - it’s a signal waiting to be decoded. In this deeply unsettling story of isolation, intrusion, and Morse‑code dread, a tenant in an old Victorian duplex discovers that the tapping in the pipes isn’t plumbing… it’s communication. At first, the sounds are just the usual quirks of an ageing house. But soon the taps become rhythmic, deliberate, and mobile, following them from room to room. For listeners who love domestic horror, voyeuristic dread, and haunted houses, this episode delivers a slow, claustrophobic terror that lingers long after the taps stop. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
Computer Says Go
2026/05/06
Numbers don’t lie... until they start predicting your disappearance. In this unnerving spooky story, an accountant who has built her life around the clean logic of spreadsheets discovers a hidden tab buried inside a document. A tab that shouldn’t exist. A tab that records the exact dates her colleagues ceased to exist — whether they resigned, vanished, or died. Every name has a date. Except hers. Now she finds herself checking her pulse, avoiding long‑term plans, and staring at her own reflection for signs of a “rounding error” in her life. For listeners who love corporate horror, digital hauntings, existential dread, and stories where the machine knows more than you do, this episode delivers a cold, procedural terror that lingers long after the spreadsheet closes. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
Where's Barnaby Been?
2026/05/03
Cats disappear. It’s what they do. But when Barnaby - a grumpy, soot‑coloured moggy with a decade of predictable habits - vanishes for exactly twenty‑four hours and returns bone‑dry in a storm, something about him is… different. In this unsettling spooky story, a beloved housecat comes back marked: a perfect white triangle bleached into his fur, too sharp and too precise to be natural. His eyes shift from murky green to bright, predatory gold. And his behaviour changes from aloof to observational — not affectionate, not curious, but analytical, as though studying the narrator rather than living with her. What begins as odd staring escalates into something far stranger. For listeners who love uncanny pet horror, slow‑burn domestic dread, and stories where the familiar becomes alien, this episode delivers a creeping, existential terror that lingers long after the final line. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
Gaslight
2026/04/29
Some hauntings don’t start with ghosts - they start with people. In this chilling psychological story, a woman escapes an emotionally manipulative partner, but no longer understand the broken reality she now has to inhabit. For listeners who love psychological horror, domestic dread, unreliable reality, and stories where trauma becomes a doorway, this episode blurs the line between haunting and manipulation in a way that lingers long after the final line. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
ScareBnB
2026/04/26
A work trip becomes a waking nightmare in this claustrophobic, slow‑burn horror story about a Victorian rental, a locked blue door, and something inside that wants out. Twelve years ago, a medical sales rep books a last‑minute “Charming Victorian Suite” after the local hotels fill up. The host, Elias, is polite but unsettling. The deadbolt is industrial‑grade, the frame is warped, and the wood is scarred with deep gouges that look less like scratches… and more like claw marks. For listeners who love locked‑room horror, uncanny hosts, and stories where the danger is already inside the walls, this episode delivers a suffocating dread that lingers long after checkout. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
The Scariest... Tech & Gadgets
2026/04/22
From baby monitors to security cameras, we rely on technology to keep us safe. But sometimes, our gadgets are the reason we're not safe, as this super spooky compilation proves. EchoLink(00:00) Remote User (09:24) The Elevator (18:28) The Baby Monitor (25:24) Ticking (33:16) Sometimes the biggest threat isn't from ourselves, but things we create. Sweet dreams! Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
Sasquatch
2026/04/15
Some nights in the wilderness feel alive. Not with animals, but with attention. In this gripping story, a solo backpacker in the Gifford Pinchot National Forest learns that the deepest parts of the Cascades still belong to something older, heavier, and far more curious than any human. It’s 1994, and a young hiker determined to prove her independence sets up camp miles beyond the marked trails. The forest is unnaturally still, the air thick and watchful. She wakes to the unmistakable sound of something circling her tent. Years later, she still avoids the deep woods. She reads the tribal stories, the missing‑hiker reports, the accounts, and she knows what she heard that night wasn’t a bear, wasn’t a hallucination, and wasn’t alone. Some places in the Pacific Northwest don’t belong to us. Some things still walk there, curious and heavy, just outside the glow of a dying fire. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
Frequencies
2026/04/12
Some encounters don’t leave scars - they leave signals. In this unnerving long‑haul horror story, a former night‑shift lorry driver recounts the night the CB radio in his cab tuned into something that wasn’t human, wasn’t local, and wasn’t meant for earthly ears. It’s the late 1980s on a fog‑choked stretch of the M6. He's alone in his lorry, cycling through static to stay awake, when the noise begins - a rhythmic clicking pulse, like a Geiger counter finding something alive. Then comes the voice. What follows is a terrifying escalation. For listeners who love cosmic horror, roadside liminality, alien contact stories, and the terror of being noticed by something vast, this episode delivers a slow, existential dread that lingers long after the signal fades. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
The Garden Gate
2026/04/08
Some doors are meant to stay closed, and some gates open themselves. In this creeping, woodland‑rooted horror story, a quiet cottage on the edge of Blackwood becomes the site of a slow, deliberate haunting. What begins as a simple nuisance , a garden gate swinging open every night, turns into a terrifying encounter with something that moves without shape, breathes without lungs, and knows exactly how to slide a steel bolt back in the dark. This isn’t a ghost story. It’s a tracking story - about something older than the woods, something that marks those who witness it, and something that doesn’t stop once it chooses you. For listeners who love folk horror, unseen entities, woodland dread, and stories where the predator is patient, this episode delivers a slow, suffocating terror that follows you long after the gate swings open. Not for kids - listener discretion advised. ------------ Beth's Spooky Story Time is your new favourite horror podcast, best enjoyed alone with headphones. All stories are suggested or submitted by listeners. Have you had a spooky experience? Email your story to [email protected] now. For ad-free content, Spooky Chat Time, and extra perks, support us on Patreon: patreon.com/bethsspookystorytime Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

Podcast reviews

Read Spooky Story Time podcast reviews


5 out of 5
3 reviews
★★★★★
Nightwish Fan 666 2026/08/16
I love ghost stories.
As a longtime atheist I love ghost stories and this podcast is recommended for cool ghost stories 🤘🤘
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Spooky Story Time relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?