6811412312
The Death of Edgar Allan Poe

Advertise on podcast: The Death of Edgar Allan Poe

Rating
★★★★★
4.8
from
72 reviews
Categories
This podcast has
6 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
No
Date created
2026/09/12
Latest episode
2026/09/15
Average duration
25 min.
Release period
1 days

Description

What if all of Poe's stories were true? The Death of Edgar Allan Poe is a chilling five-part narrative podcast, written and narrated by My Victorian Nightmare's My Victorian Nightmare's Genevieve Manion and starring multiple award-winning voice actor, MacLeod Andrews. The series follows Poe as he is relentlessly haunted by the spirits of the dead—victims who demand that he write their stories. For more info, visit myvictoriannightmare.com

Unlock The Death of Edgar Allan Poe podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from The Death of Edgar Allan Poe podcast


Be Still
2026/09/15
In the winter of 1848, a broken and grieving Edgar Allan Poe finally confesses a terrifying secret to his oldest friend, John Mackenzie: the corpses and tortured souls that haunt his stories are real. For as long as he can remember, the dead have sought him out, appearing in the gruesome forms of their deaths and demanding that he tell their stories so they can find justice, revenge, or release. ​ But Poe's curse began in childhood, when the ghost of his dying mother returned to him night after night, until he discovered that 2 simple words, "Be still,"(Spirits of the Dead) could silence the dead – for a time. Now, haunted by countless spirits and tormented by the absence of the one soul he desperately longs to find, his beloved Virginia, Poe recounts the first time a dead woman came to him seeking his help. Through a poem written for his grieving foster mother, (A Dream With a Dream), he learns that his words may possess the power not only to summon the dead, but to finally set them free.  Narrated by Genevieve Manion – Starring MacLeod Andrews as Edgar Allan Poe – John MacKenzie, William and all other characters performed live by Genevieve Manion, and changed with voice effects.  Sound design by Genevieve Manion – Audio refining by Jack Harrington. Available ad-free on Patreon
From the Grey Ruins of Memory
2026/09/15
As Edgar Allan Poe lies delirious in a Baltimore hospital in 1849, the mystery surrounding his final days begins to unfold. One year earlier, Poe confesses to his friend John Mackenzie that the grisly tales he writes are inspired by real spirits who seek him out, desperate for justice and unable to rest until their stories are told. ​ He recounts the terrifying cases of the spirit, Rowena (Ligeia), a young woman poisoned and trapped by the vengeful spirit of her husband's first wife; Elias Hartwell (Fall of the House of Usher), a murdered servant whose ghost exposes the horrifying crimes of the Usher family; and Berenice, a young woman buried alive and brutally mutilated by her own cousin (Berenice). ​ Each spirit finds Poe and demands that he transform their suffering into a story, one that will reach the living and compel them to uncover the truth. But as Poe discovers that his words can alter the fate of both the dead and the living, the boundary between his imagination and the supernatural grows ever thinner, leaving him to wonder whether he is the author of these horrors… or merely their unwilling messenger. Narrated by Genevieve Manion – Starring MacLeod Andrews as Edgar Allan Poe – John MacKenzie, William and all other characters performed live by Genevieve Manion, and changed with voice effects.  Sound design by Genevieve Manion – Audio refining by Jack Harrington. Available ad-free on Patreon
Red Death
2026/09/15
In this episode, Poe reveals to John Mackenzie that not all spirits who visit him are seeking justice, some are demons, while others are supernatural agents carrying out a darker form of judgment. He recounts the origins of The Masque of the Red Death, inspired by a mysterious masked spirit who demands that Poe tell the story of a man who has lived, and died, across multiple lifetimes delivering justice to the corrupt and powerful. ​ Poe also reveals the tragic spirit behind The Pit and the Pendulum, a tortured man who asks him to rewrite his death with a happier ending so that he can finally find peace. But as Poe returns to the cold darkness outside the restaurant, he encounters yet another restless ghost—William, a terrifying, slit-throated spirit who begs for his help. For once, the ghost agrees to let Poe enjoy the evening with his friend before returning to tell his story, leaving Poe to wonder what horror awaits him when William returns. Narrated by Genevieve Manion – Starring MacLeod Andrews as Edgar Allan Poe – John MacKenzie, William and all other characters performed live by Genevieve Manion, and changed with voice effects.  Sound design by Genevieve Manion – Audio refining by Jack Harrington. Available ad-free on Patreon
Alone
2026/09/15
This episode follows Edgar Allan Poe as he confronts increasingly disturbing spirits who seek his help in telling their stories. At a séance, Poe encounters the tortured ghost of Mary Ward (The Black Cat), a woman murdered by her mentally unstable husband, and agrees to write her story so her sister can discover the truth. ​ Poe's next visitor is Giovanni Montresor (The Cask of Amontillado), who reveals that he murdered a cruel man named Vittorio to save his beloved Claudia from continued abuse. Poe's encounters with the dead blur the line between horror and compassion, showing how his stories become a way for restless spirits to find justice, closure, or peace while forcing Poe to confront his own grief over Virginia's worsening illness and his fear of losing her. Narrated by Genevieve Manion – Starring MacLeod Andrews as Edgar Allan Poe – John MacKenzie, William and all other characters performed live by Genevieve Manion, and changed with voice effects.  Sound design by Genevieve Manion – Audio refining by Jack Harrington. Available ad-free on Patreon
Nevermore
2026/09/15
When William, a ghostly lighthouse keeper (The Light-House) haunted by guilt over the death of his wife and child, returns, Poe is drawn into another tragic tale that mirrors his own feelings of guilt and loss. As Poe tries to confront his past and continue helping the restless dead, his own grief over Virginia, and his struggle to find meaning after her death—comes to the forefront. ​ Meanwhile, the supernatural world around him grows increasingly dangerous, forcing Poe to confront both literal and emotional demons. Through his encounters with the dead, a mysterious raven (The Raven), and memories of those he has lost, Poe gradually begins to understand that his grief is not a curse, but a path that he must walk to find peace. Narrated by Genevieve Manion – Starring MacLeod Andrews as Edgar Allan Poe – John MacKenzie, William and all other characters performed live by Genevieve Manion, and changed with voice effects. Sound design by Genevieve Manion – Audio refining by Jack Harrington. Available ad-free on Patreon
Introducing The Death of Edgar Allan Poe
2026/09/12
What if all of Poe's stories were true? The Death of Edgar Allan Poe is a chilling five-part narrative podcast, written and narrated by My Victorian Nightmare's Genevieve Manion and starring multiple award winning voice actor, MacLeod Andrews. The series follows Poe through his turbulent life and career as he is relentlessly haunted by the spirits of the dead—victims who demand that he write their stories. ​They come to him from beyond the grave carrying secrets, unfinished business, and horrifying tales. Some seek justice, others revenge. A few hope to alter the fate of those still living. But none can rest until Poe gives them a voice—and makes certain their stories are heard. ​As the dead grow more insistent and the line between Poe's stories and reality begins to disappear, one thing becomes horrifyingly clear: they will not let him rest until every last story is told. More information at myvictoriannightmare.com

Podcast reviews

Read The Death of Edgar Allan Poe podcast reviews


4.8 out of 5
72 reviews
★★★☆☆
Seemedd 2026/10/16
Trump Supporter?
Scarier than any ghost story. All I need to know.
★★★★★
Clynnx77 2026/10/14
Beautifully done.
I thoroughly loved this series. I put it on my headphones and was swallowed up in the sounds, the poetic rhythms of the storytelling and the dark and ...
★★★★★
DaMoj009$ 2026/10/12
My Favorite Author Ever!!
I am a huge fan of Poe’s works. My very first book of Poe’s stories was the Tell-Tale Heart I found the book in our elementary school library. I was 1...
★★★★★
Snaver Steph 2026/10/12
Poetry is under rated
I loved this so much - after listening to this for hours, I felt myself wanting to hear Genevieve’s rhythmic rhyming in my daily conversation. I fully...
★★★★★
evaggglggg 2026/10/11
Beautiful!
I appreciate a show with a great ending, and the ending of this one was so beautiful I wept. Well done!
★★★★★
Mrs Tuttle 2026/10/05
A fun and refreshing take.
So wonderful lil everything Genevieve does.
★★★★★
Dementians 2026/10/02
Brilliant Writing, Outstanding Acting!
As a lifelong fan of EAP, I have read and listen to many iterations of his life. This, though, is a breath of fresh air. The voice acting was so well ...
★★★★★
OkayKat 2026/09/28
Awesome
Well this was a good time, and very well done. I’m delighted!
★★★★★
Blondelobo 2026/09/27
Very much enjoyed this telling !!
Spent a quiet Saturday enjoying this very well written and expertly executed performance of Poe’s life (reimagined). Loved all the voice acting and t...
★★★★★
St0rmb0rn 2026/09/24
Gorgeous and haunting
This is the most perfect accompaniment for spooky season - it has all of the romantic, tragic, occasionally hilarious elements of an A-1 story around ...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on The Death of Edgar Allan Poe relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?