91235908
Talkin' Birds

Advertise on podcast: Talkin' Birds

Rating
★★★★★
4.7
from
189 reviews
This podcast has
302 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
No
Date created
2005/11/05
Latest episode
2026/10/11
Average duration
30 min.
Release period
7 days

Description

Ray Brown's Talkin' Birds is a call-in show of entertaining conversation about wild birds -- attracting them to your back yard, identifying them, feeding them, and learning more about them along the way. Every week, we have contests for prizes like bird feeders and other great bird-related stuff, along with expert guests. So, whether you're an experienced birder, or you're new to birding, listen in, and be part of the show by calling in with a question, sharing some information or observations, or trying for one of our prizes. It's birdwatching--in the backyard and beyond.

Unlock Talkin' Birds podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Social media

Check Talkin' Birds social media presence


Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Talkin' Birds podcast


#1,111 Oct. 11, 2026
2026/10/11
On our latest show: Part 2 of our Scott Weidensaul interview, along with Mike's birdbath advice, and a listener audio postcard from Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada.
#1,110 Oct. 4, 2026
2026/10/04
On our latest show: Pulitzer Prize nominee Scott Weidensaul on his great new book, The Return of the Oystercatcher: Saving Birds to Save the Planet. Plus, Mike O’Connor talks winter finches, and we meet the elusive Black Rail.
#1,109 Sept. 27
2026/09/27
On our latest show: bird and conservation perspectives from Central America, Chicago, and Cape Cod.
#1,108 Sept. 20, 2026
2026/09/20
On our latest show: festival news from one of the world’s top ten birdwatching locations; plus, more about how to make our backyards more bird- and wildlife-friendly, and a surprising parrot relative.
#1,107 Sept. 13, 2026
2026/09/13
On our latest show: We learn about Audubon Rhode Island’s leading-edge work in sustainable energy and the fight against bird-killing rodenticides. Plus, we meet the wide-ranging White-tailed Hawk.
#1,106 Sept. 6, 2026
2026/09/06
On our latest show (#1,106 Sept. 6): Another bird brought back from the brink — in New Zealand this time. Plus, our Freya McGregor’s birding accessibility research, and Mike O’Connor vs. meal moths. Hear it here: Talkinbirds.com/archive
#1,105 Aug. 30, 2026
2026/08/30
On our latest ahow: Mike O’Connor’s hummingbird feeder advice, a bird that may soon have its name changed, and a preview of a big raptor weekend.
#1,104 Aug. 23, 2026
2026/08/23
On our latest show: Hummingbirds drinking fermented nectar; Mike explaining goldfinch behavior; and a Violet-green Swallow singing in San Diego.
#1,103 Aug. 16, 2026
2026/08/16
On our latest show: a crazy-amazing vocalist from Australia, an audio postcard from Alaska; and Mike O'Connor’s thoughts about hummingbird tongues.
#1,102 Aug. 9, 2026
2026/08/09
On our latest show: An audio postcard from South Africa; a bird that eats feathers; and Mike O’Connor’s advice on buying a bird feeder.
#1,101 Aug. 2, 2026
2026/08/02
On our latest show: Twin Sisters from Gaza explain how watching birds help them cope with the horrific conditions there. Plus, the remarkable Sword-billed Hummingbird.
#1,100 July 26, 2026
2026/07/26
On our latest show: We find out why Mike O’Connor has stopped feeding birds (temporarily); we revisit a chat with the great Rosemary Mosco, author of the hilarious Birding Dictionary; and we meet the l-o-o-o-o-ng-toed Northern Jacana.
#1,099 July 19, 2026
2026/07/19
On our latest show: Birds showing up in unexpected places; a new technique for returning Amazon parrots to the wild; and some good peanut talk with Mike O’Connor.
#1,098 July 12, 2026
2026/07/12
On our latest show: The migration champion Red Knot; Mike O’Connor’s birdbath algae experiment; and special guest Johnathan Berard on the problem with plastic (here in Plastic-free July).
#1,097 July 5, 2026
2026/07/05
On our latest show (#1,097 July 5): New research on how birds find their way; audio postcards from California and Central America; and Mike’s colorful commentary about baby birds.

Podcast reviews

Read Talkin' Birds podcast reviews


4.7 out of 5
189 reviews
★★★★★
Prairie_Dog 2025/02/12
Great Podcast for Birders!
Talkin’ Birds has a long history of educating as well as entertaining birders by telling us more about our feathered friends. It has a formula that in...
★★★★★
steamboat89 2024/12/02
The best birding podcast
The best birding podcast in my opinion.
★★★★★
Doobah 2023/08/01
Keepin’ it BIRDY!
It’s always so much fun listening to Talkin’ Birds!! There’s a cool formula to the show but one never knows what’s coming next! Great for birders of a...
★★★★★
KE8EON 2023/07/31
I absolutely LOVE this Podcast.
Talkin Birds is my absolute favorite Podcast. I never miss an episode. Both informative and humorous. I recommend this PodCast to everyone. I cannot w...
★★★★★
CeceD. 2023/07/30
CD
Talkin’ Birds is a great resource for information about birds and conservation.
★★★★★
joetypes55 2023/07/29
Entertaining, Informative
What’s not to love about a podcast that is enjoyable, provides great info to anyone at any bird-watching level, and packs a lot into 30 minutes or so?...
★★★★★
WWappreview 2023/07/28
Perfect for all kinds of birders
I don’t consider myself a serious birder. I can’t identify birds by eye or ear but I love to watch and listen anyway. This is my favorite birding podc...
★★★★★
perefalcon 2023/07/27
Lots of fun and informative too!
I really like the guests and the chats Ray has with everyone. The mystery bird contest helps me test my ability to identify birds. Loads of fun!
★★★★★
kwisgirda 2023/07/27
A pleasure
This is such a sweet, down home podcast filled with humor and humanity.
★★★★★
K.O. Jones 2020/08/04
Essential Birding Podcast
The perfect blend of humor and birding knowledge. Great for beginners, like myself, particularly if you take some time with the back catalogue.
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Talkin' Birds relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?