1467099082
Own Woman

Advertise on podcast: Own Woman

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
28 reviews
This podcast has
16 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
Alana Narciss
Explicit
No
Date created
2019/06/06
Latest episode
2025/12/02
Average duration
18 min.
Release period
168 days

Description

Own Woman, was created by communications professional, Alana Narciss Dandridge. In this podcast series, Alana shares her real life experiences about growing in Mississippi to moving to a major city, post college life, and relationships, all while balancing a Christian lifestyle. Be sure to subscribe to the podcast so you won’t miss an episode. Stay connected with Alana by following her on instagram.com/ownwomanpodcast

Unlock Own Woman podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Own Woman podcast


Who's That Lady (pt. 1)
2025/12/02
In this episode , Alana reflects on the characteristics of a virtuous woman as described in Proverbs 31. She shares personal experiences and insights on self-care, entrepreneurship, and the importance of trust and loyalty in relationships.
Change for the Better
2025/10/07
In this episode, Alana discusses her transformative journey of becoming a woman of God, emphasizing the importance of spiritual growth, the battle between flesh and spirit, and the inevitable changes in relationships as she evolves in her Faith.
Healing for My Soul
2025/09/29
Healing after traumatic experiences takes time. In this episode, Alana talks about spiritual steps she took to heal from the past. She shares the following four points: sincere prayers to God, reading the Word of God, giving God the hurt and pain and trust ing Him to heal, and lastly reflecting back to Jesus Christ's sacrifice that provided the ultimate healing to us all.
Talking Out the Side of Your Neck
2025/09/22
Can you imagine being new to a job and a colleague tells you they would take their shirt off ? Well that's what happened to Alana two weeks on her new job. She shares how the incident shaped her experience and the lessons she learned from it.
Tell Me When To Go
2025/09/15
Alana makes her return to the mic after four years. She shares the story about how God sent her three signs to move from Houston back home to Mississippi for seven months. Through her obedience she was rewarded with everything she had hoped for and more.
Faith Over Everything
2021/10/28
Alana shares a message on faith and trusting God from a speaking engagement back in October 2016.
Open Heart and Mind
2021/01/29
In this episode, Alana is joined by her good friend Lamar Butler aka LB the Motivator to encourage listeners in the new year. Be sure to subscribe and rate the podcast. Follow Alana on social media to receive podcast updates: Instagram.com/ownwomanpodcast
White House 44
2020/11/02
In a special episode, Alana is joined by three former Obama White House interns: Honor Williams, Esq., Natassija Jordan, and Scarlett Ho to discuss the upcoming election and their White House experience in 2016. Be sure to subscribe and rate the podcast. Follow Alana on social media to receive podcast updates: Instagram.com/ownwomanpodcast
Mask Off
2020/10/27
After a one year hiatus, Own Woman is back. In this first episode of Season 2, Alana will be discussing a serious topic regarding the pandemic. Be sure to subscribe and rate the podcast. Follow Alana on social media to receive podcast updates: Instagram.com/ownwomanpodcast Thanks for listening.
Do What’s Right
2019/09/12
Making good choices isn’t always easy, but it’s the right thing to do. In today’s episode, Alana will share reasons why you should choose to do what’s right. Stay connected with Alana on social media at instagram.com/ownwomanpodcast Be sure to leave a rating and comment on this episode. You can also send suggestions for future episodes to [email protected].
Don’t Tell It All
2019/08/29
Don’t share all your business. Some things are meant to be kept between you and God... In this episode, Alana will be sharing moments she wish she would have left as a secret. Stay connected with me on social media at instagram.com/ownwomanpodcast. Be sure to leave a rating and comment on this episode. You can also send suggestions for future episodes to [email protected].
Check Your Toxicity
2019/08/22
We all have toxic traits that get in the way of us being our best version. In today’s episode, Alana will share some negative traits that she has and ways that she’s working to improve them. Stay connected with Alana on social media at instagram.com/ownwomanpodcast Be sure to leave a rating and comment on this episode. You can also send suggestions for future episodes to [email protected].
25 Years of Singleness
2019/08/04
In today’s episode, I will be sharing my dating history and reasons why I’ve remained single all my life. I hope this episode encourages other singles to stay patient for the right one to come along. Stay connected with me with at www.instagram.com/ownwomanpodcast Be sure to leave a rating and comment on this episode. You can send suggestions for future episodes to [email protected].
A Family that Feuds and Prays
2019/07/26
Last week, Alana traveled back home to Mississippi to be with her family during a devastating loss. This trip left her feeling grateful and blessed. Tune in to hear what she think keeps a family together and what separates a family. Stay connected with Alana on social media at Instagram.com/ownwomanpodcast Be sure to leave a rating and comment on this episode.
I’m My Own Woman
2019/06/27
In this first episode of Own Woman, Alana will share the story of where the name came from and what the phrase means to her. Please be sure to subscribe to the podcast to never miss an episode. Stay connected with Alana on instagram.com/ownwomanpodcast

Podcast reviews

Read Own Woman podcast reviews


5 out of 5
28 reviews
★★★★★
marcus 122 2020/11/06
The host lives what she preaches
Alana is especially good as empowering her listeners, but I believe it comes from a very real place. She’s smart, inquisitive and friendly and I love ...
★★★★★
Kimbrely D 2020/10/27
Amazing!!!
I love the transparency and honesty!
★★★★★
Taylor_Moore17 2019/10/24
Amazing!!
Love the transparency regarding trying to live like Christ in today’s world. Keep it up!!
★★★★★
vivle1104 2019/09/05
REAL TALK!
I love listening to these podcasts because Alana talks about very relevant topics and also keeps it real with her audience. She motivates me to be mor...
★★★★★
waurengracelygal 2019/08/04
Phenomenal
I never want these episodes to end!! The stories in this podcast are personal yet so relatable. This Godly woman creates a welcoming environment of jo...
★★★★★
Flourish with Delores 2019/06/29
Relatable and intentional
Love it and loves how it reaffirms God will for our life! -We Are Still Becoming, Delores
★★★★★
10tailedkishin 2019/06/28
This is a Must Listen Podcast!!!
Alana is doing amazing things and sharing her journey with us along the way. We can relate to her with ease and her honesty is refreshing. Thank you f...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Own Woman relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?