1477718876
Comics Grinder

Advertise on podcast: Comics Grinder

This podcast has
2 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
comicsgrinder
Explicit
No
Date created
2019/08/24
Latest episode
2026/01/01
Average duration
34 min.
Release period
2329 days

Description

Comics Grinder is hosted by Henry Chamberlain, a writer and artist, and your guide to all things pop culture and beyond.

Unlock Comics Grinder podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Comics Grinder podcast


Mary Shyne on Comics and Time Travel
2026/01/01
Comics Grinder (your host Henry Chamberlain) is kicking off the new year of 2026 by sharing some greatest hits. Here is a great conversation with cartoonist Mary Shyne. This one is fairly recent too. Mary shares her views on comics and the whole creative process. This show was originally broadcast on YouTube and now we're moving forward with Spotify and various other platforms. You and Me on Repeat, published by Henry Holt & Co., is a delightful graphic novel. This is the first major graphic novel for Mary Shyne, also known for her own self-published graphic novel, Get Over It. Mary Shyne is very well-versed in the world of comics with numerous achievements: establishing a solid reputation with a self-published work; working in the book industry (Penguin Random House, no less); earning an MFA from the well respected Center for Cartoon Studies; getting her work published by a major publisher (Henry Holt & Co.); and, to top it off, Mary holds a key position at the Charles Schulz Museum. It was a pleasure to chat about Mary's career path and her new book, a story about two star-crossed time-traveling teenagers.Get the Book: https://us.macmillan.com/books/978125...Visit Mary Shyne:https://maryshyne.com/Cartoon Art Museum: https://www.cartoonart.org/Charles Schulz Museum: https://schulzmuseum.org/Comics Grinder: https://comicsgrinder.com/2025/10/05/...Center for Cartoon Studies: https://www.cartoonstudies.org/Editor’s Note: If you are in San Francisco, be sure to view original art from Mary Shyne’s new graphic novel, You and Me on Repeat, at the Cartoon Art Museum. The exhibit runs from September 27, 2025 through January 18, 2026.
Interview: Dave Pressler and ‘The Right Tool for the Job’
2019/08/18
Artist Dave Pressler is a funny and masterful painter, sculptor and designer. If you like robots and monsters, then check out his work at DavePressler.com. If you’re in Colorado, check out his new show at Telluride Arts.

Podcast reviews

Read Comics Grinder podcast reviews


0 out of 5
0 reviews

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Comics Grinder relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?