1480362878
Samoan Scientist Podcast

Advertise on podcast: Samoan Scientist Podcast

Rating
★★★★★
4.6
from
10 reviews
Categories
Country
United States
This podcast has
42 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
Amy
Explicit
No
Date created
2019/09/17
Latest episode
2026/08/13
Average duration
28 min.
Release period
82 days

Description

This is a platform to share my process and journey as a New Zealand born, Samoan women, scientist. As well as chatting to other indigenous scientists about their journey.

Unlock Samoan Scientist Podcast podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Samoan Scientist Podcast podcast


Dr. Saki Baleivanualala: Associate Dean leading Pacific excellence in biomedical sciences
2026/08/13
Dr. Saki is serving as the associate dean for the Faculty of Biomedical Sciences at the University of Otago. He is involved in leadership roles, research on antimicrobial resistance, and advocating for more Pacific people to pursue post-grad and PhD studies. He emphasizes the importance of networking and supporting Pacific students in their research endeavors. Takeaways Leadership in Biomedical SciencesResearch on Antimicrobial Resistance Chapters 00:00 Leadership in Biomedical Sciences and Pacific Student Support03:08 Research on Antimicrobial Resistance and Pacific Community Impact13:47 Mentoring Pacific Students and Scholarships for Post-Grad Studies17:43 Collaborative Research and Advocacy for Pacific Communities
Meet Taina Naivalu, a PhD candidate transforming Fiji's healthcare future.
2026/08/13
The conversation covers the importance of infectious disease surveillance in Fiji, the impact of research on community health, and the journey of the researcher and the support from the community. Takeaways Infectious Disease SurveillanceResearch and Impact on Community Chapters 00:00 Infectious Disease Surveillance in Fiji02:27 Impact of Research on Community Health04:27 Journey and Community Support
Meet Salā To'oā Brown : A Samoan Scientist fighting against measles
2026/08/03
The conversation covers various aspects of cell culture and molecular biology, including the use of bacteria, cell lines, techniques for analyzing data, and lab protocols. The discussion also touches on the use of waste bottles and the process of splitting cells. Takeaways Cell lines are used in the lab as an alternative to live tissue for research purposes.Analyzing data using techniques like flow cytometry and luminescence is crucial for understanding the science behind diseases. Chapters 00:00 Cell Culture and Molecular Biology03:03 Lab Techniques and Protocols09:12 Data Analysis and Techniques
The Story Behind the Samoan Scientist (531pi Interview)
2026/06/27
Originally recorded in June 2026 for 531pi's Island Time during Sāmoan Language Week. I'm excited to share this interview here on the podcast. We talk about my journey as the Samoan Scientist, how my research explores the connections between traditional Samoan foods, genetics, and type 2 diabetes, and why making science accessible to Pacific communities matters. We also discuss the inspiration behind this podcast and my mission to bring health research out of the lab and into conversations that empower Pacific families to make informed decisions about their health.
What If Our Ancestors Already Knew the Cure?
2026/06/23
The Problem Was Never Our Genetics What if the key to better health for Pacific peoples wasn't a new diet trend or medication, but the foods our ancestors had been eating for generations? In this episode, Samoan scientist Amy Maslen-Miller explores the traditional Samoan diet through both cultural knowledge and modern science. From talo, ufi, ulu, fa'i, niu, and seafood, to the umu cooking method and traditional food preservation practices, we uncover how ancestral food systems supported health long before the rise of chronic disease. Amy also examines how colonisation, migration, and changing food environments transformed Pacific diets, contributing to the growing burden of obesity and type 2 diabetes seen today. Drawing on emerging research in nutrition, metabolic health, and Pacific genetics, she discusses why the problem was never our genes, and how traditional foods may offer important insights for improving health outcomes for future generations. This episode explores culture, history, science, and the growing evidence that some of the most powerful health solutions may already exist within Pacific knowledge systems.
My Journey Into Science
2026/06/14
It has been over 7 years since I made an episode, but I am back! This is a deep dive about my journey of identity and science starting from my childhood in the 90s to the present.
PhD Update May 2024
2024/05/26
-
PhD update - How to cope with the challenges
2023/11/01
Update on my PhD about feeling like I'm not doing enough and how I am addressing it. I hope that some of the podcast connects with you and helps you with your own journey.
The highest of highs and the lowest of lows
2023/09/28
September 2023 I had achieved so many things in my PhD that I thought I would NEVER achieve, however I also experienced very upsetting news about my Nana.
Michelle Elia-Siloata - A zig-zag journey will lead you to where you need to be
2023/07/13
In this episode, we talk with my good friend Michelle about Uber Eats Diabetes High school relationships Health
PhD update - March 2022
2023/07/10
Talofa my name is Amy. I am PhD candidate researching the Samoan traditional diet. I have gone back into the archives and pieced together a raw PhD update for the month of March 2022.
How to be an effective communicator on social media
2023/07/05
Talofa, my name is Amy. The creator of Samoan Scientist. I started posting online in 2015 and have built a following of over 4K followers across IG, Twitter, Facebook, TikTok, YouTube, Podcasting and LinkedIn. Here I share my tips on how to get started in social media.
What did Samoans eat during the 19th and 20th century?
2023/07/03
Talofa, my name is Amy. I am a second-year PhD student researching the Samaon traditional diet. This episode, I share with you common foods that Samoans ate from missionary records 1830s-1920s. In this
Responding to your comments - Samoan traditional foods
2023/06/25
Talofa my name is Amy, I am a second-year PhD candidate researching the Samoan traditional diet. There was a lot of talanoa on a recent post and I wanted to address all of your comments.
How to write a literature review
2023/06/24
Talofa my name is Amy, I am a second-year PhD candidate researching Samoan traditional foods. Here are 5 steps on how I wrote my literature review.

Podcast reviews

Read Samoan Scientist Podcast podcast reviews


4.6 out of 5
10 reviews
★☆☆☆☆
Evztatic 2024/04/01
No Structure
The episode titled “PhD update: How to cope with…” there is absolutely no coping advice. The episode is all over the place like listening to that girl...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Samoan Scientist Podcast relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?