1482735309
Classic Horror Stories

Advertise on podcast: Classic Horror Stories

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
18 reviews
Categories
Country
United States
This podcast has
25 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
No
Date created
2019/10/08
Latest episode
2026/01/29
Average duration
23 min.
Release period
162 days

Description

Scouring through the public domain for old school frights (and what I can get away with)

Unlock Classic Horror Stories podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Classic Horror Stories podcast


Episode 24: To Build a Fire
2026/01/29
To Build a Fire by Jack London I suppose a little different from the others but Also sorry if it's a little choppy, I was just listening to the preview and I dunno man. I don't get paid for this Music by Walker Crain Podcast Art by Ethan Koop
Episode 23: The Raven
2025/10/31
Happy Halloween! We have The Raven by Edgar Allen Poe. I know I do a lot of Poe, but honestly expect more. I love his stories it is what it is, haha. I hope you all have a wonderful Halloween! Do something spooky! Music by Walker Crain Art by Ethan Koop
Episode 22: Music on the Hill
2025/10/27
Got another one from Saki today, and I imagine another on the sooner side of things because he apparently authored a tale I remember from school so I imagine I'll revisit that Anyways! Thank you all for listening it is much appreciated Music by Walker Crain Art by Ethan Koop
Episode 21: The Ring
2025/10/05
A poem! A little taste for another poem for Halloween coming soon! Art by Ethan Koop Music by Walker Crain
Episode 20: A Diagnosis of Death
2025/02/05
Here's a shortie by Ambrose Bierce, the man who disappeared. Art by Ethan Koop Music by Walker Crain
Episode 19: The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
2024/11/04
Hello! Goodness, it's been a while. What has that silly Dr. Jekyll got himself into? Art by Ethan Koop Music by Walker Crain
Episode 18: The Masque of the Red Death
2020/04/01
This week's story is "The Masque of the Red Death" by Edgar Allan Poe. More than a little fitting to the current world circumstances. Social Media is all the same, say hi! Also email me at [email protected]! If you write spoopy stories, I want to read them! Theme composed by Walker Crain. Music Composed by me. Podcast Art by Ethan Koop. See y'all next week!
Episode 17: The Wolf
2020/03/25
Hello! It's great to be back! This week's story is "The Wolf" by Guy de Maupassant. The tale is about brothers and the legacy they left behind. Feel free to email me at [email protected]. All social media is under Classic Horror Stories, so drop on by and say hello! I was a guest on Weebcast, hosted by C-Dub. He puts out great content, so make sure you check him and his podcast out! https://anchor.fm/weebcast Do you write stories? Send some my way, I want to establish a collect of indie work to eventual narrate as a special episode! Theme was composed by the wonderful Walker Crain. Music was composed by me. See you all next week!
Kwaidan Part Four: A Dead Secret
2020/01/10
Last one for today! I particularly enjoyed this one. Check the podcast out on social media and leave a review on your podcatcher of choice and I'll read some of them at the beginning. Email me at [email protected]. See ya next week!
Kwaidan Part Three: Ziu Roku Zakura
2020/01/09
Gonna release two more today to make up for lost time. Another story from the anthology. Check us out on social media and leave a review on your podcatcher of choice and I'll read them at the beginning. Email me at [email protected] See ya in a bit!
Kwaidan Part Two: Diplomacy
2020/01/09
Hello! Back at it again with a continuance of the anthology. Check us out on social media if that's you're thing. Please leave a review and I'll read some of them at the beginning! Email me at [email protected].
Episode 13: Double Feature (Oshidori/Ubazakura)
2019/12/18
This week we have two stories from the anthology Kwaidon: Stories and Studies of Strange Things by Lafcadio Hearn. The stories are "Oshidori" and Ubazukura. No upload last week (obviously) schoolwork got the better of me and I was in a rush to get it done. The podcast is on all the social media things under Classic Horror Podcast. Drop by and say hi! As always you can email me at [email protected] if you have any story suggestions or just wanna say hi! Theme was composed by Walker Crain. Music composed by me. See you guys next week!
Episode 12: The Beautiful Suit
2019/12/04
This week's episode is The Beautiful Suit by H. G. Wells. Where do you imagine wearing your best clothes? I'm sorry for the late release! It's the end of the semester at my university and life is getting hectic. Follow and chat with me on social media! It's on all the things under Classic Horror Podcast! Email me if you have suggestions or just wanna send a quick word at [email protected]. Theme was composed by Walker Crain Music was composed by me See you all next week!
Episode 11: The Yellow Wallpaper
2019/11/27
This week's episode is The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman. The vacation home is perfect, but what about this paper? There's social media floating around, and I am working on being better at posting.  If you guys have any questions or suggestions or just wanna chat, email me at [email protected]. Theme composed by Walker Crain. Music Composed by me. See everyone next week!
Episode 10: The Pale Man
2019/11/20
This week's story is The Pale Man by Julius Long.  Can the assistant professor make the acquaintance of the Pale Man? Come and join me on social media! Classic Horror Stories is on Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter. Just search for Classic Horror Podcast! If you have any questions or suggestions or just want to send me a quick word, email me at [email protected].  Theme composed by Walker Crain. This episode was edited by Nenad Matic. Music was composed by me. See you guys next week!

Podcast reviews

Read Classic Horror Stories podcast reviews


5 out of 5
18 reviews
★★★★★
AubrinAudreyO 2021/07/27
15 positive reviews in a row
Keep up the good work, very nice my dude
★★★★★
srytar8 2019/10/18
Cool Podcast
It’s cool! I dig it. Do more!
★★★★★
MBRettig 2019/10/17
Cool podcast
I like it. Keep up the good work. 👍🏻
★★★★★
Say-Say Jane 2019/10/17
Excellent Project
My first podcast! I really enjoy everything about it. Please listen to it!
★★★★★
Rkchandl 2019/10/14
Listen to this
Are you a spooky person? Maybe you’re trying to get in the Halloween mood? Well, the stories are a little dated, and as most public-domain content goe...
★★★★★
TeriSaint 2019/10/13
Unique Stories
She reads unique stories that I haven’t heard on any other podcasts, where I often hear repeats of ones I never really enjoy. I appreciate the diversi...
★★★★★
SRettig 2019/10/11
Exactly what I love!
I love this podcast, and it may be my favorite horror podcast out there at the moment. It doesn’t sound super try-hard or over produced, just comforta...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Classic Horror Stories relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?