1485432817
CLE Center Experts

Advertise on podcast: CLE Center Experts

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
3 reviews
This podcast has
40 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
No
Date created
2019/10/29
Latest episode
2025/05/27
Average duration
11 min.
Release period
13 days

Description

Now more than ever, it is important to stay up-to-date on the latest developments in the legal industry and the services available. Listed below are podcasts that provide insight into common challenges faced by attorneys. Led by experts in their respective fields, these podcasts provide practical advice and strategies to tackle those challenges. Access to a complimentary CLE course that extends the topic is also included with some podcasts.

Unlock CLE Center Experts podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Social media

Check CLE Center Experts social media presence


Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from CLE Center Experts podcast


Stu Teicher and Tyler Shultz Preview a Discussion with the Theranos Whistleblower and the Lessons of Attorney Ethics
2025/05/27
Theranos was a health technology company founded by Elizabeth Holmes, which aimed to revolutionize blood testing by promising to perform multiple tests from a single finger prick. In one of the biggest scandals, the company faced numerous accusations of fraud and false claims regarding its technology.  One of the key players in the story was Tyler Shultz, one of two whistleblowers who exposed the fraud at Theranos and advocated for ethics in innovation.  Speaking of Ethics, Tyler started to think about how his story could tie into a program for CLE Ethics.  That's when he got together with CLE performer and CLE Experts podcast regular Stu Teicher.  They put together an amazing CLE program titled "A Discussion with the Theranos Whistleblower and the Lessons of Attorney Ethics".  Both Stu and Tyler join the show to preview the program. To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/7196/   Host: Charles Garnar Guests: Stu Teicher & Tyler Shultz Producer: Charles Garnar
Live from the GCC East with Carol Goodman & Katie Dugan
2025/03/18
It has returned!  More than just a legal event, the General Counsel Conference East empowers today's legal leaders for growth, innovation, and excellence.  Designed specifically for general counsel, legal executives, and industry professionals, the GCC East is the premier gathering that offers unique opportunities for learning, networking, and professional development.  With a description like that, how could the CLE Center's Sister Podcast Legal Speak not be there doing live episodes with speakers and moderators from the amazing panels.… especially when it's right up the street from the home office at the luxurious Marriott Marquis in Times Square, New York.  In this episode, host Patrick Smith sat down with Katie Dugan, the VP of Global Labor and Employment at Match Group and Carol Goodman, a Partner, Co-Chair of Litigation and Chair of Employment at Herrick.  Carol and Katie speakers on the CLE session " Pay Equity: Navigating Legal Challenges and Meeting Workforce Demands" To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/pay-equity-navigating-legal-challenges-and-meeting-workforce-demands-7150/   Host: Charles Garnar Guests: Patrick Smith Katie Dugan & Carol Goodman Producer: Charles Garnar
Live from the GCC East with Bill Tanenbaum
2025/03/11
It has returned!  More than just a legal event, the General Counsel Conference East empowers today's legal leaders for growth, innovation, and excellence.  Designed specifically for general counsel, legal executives, and industry professionals, the GCC East is the premier gathering that offers unique opportunities for learning, networking, and professional development.  With a description like that, how could the CLE Center's Sister Podcast Legal Speak not be there doing live episodes with speakers and moderators from the amazing panels.… especially when it's right up the street from the home office at the luxurious Marriott Marquis in Times Square, New York.  In this episode, host Patrick Smith sat down with Bill Tanenbaum, Chair of AI & Data Law Practice at Moses & Singer LLP.  Bill was a speaker on the CLE session " Legal's Role in Navigating AI Adoption: Showcasing Your Value in a Rapidly Advancing Landscape" To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/legal-s-role-in-navigating-ai-adoption-showcasing-your-value-in-a-rapidly-advancing-landscape-7148/   Host: Charles Garnar Guests: Patrick Smith & Bill Tanenbaum Producer: Charles Garnar
Live from the GCC East with Virginia Griffith
2025/03/04
It has returned!  More than just a legal event, the General Counsel Conference East empowers today's legal leaders for growth, innovation, and excellence.  Designed specifically for general counsel, legal executives, and industry professionals, the GCC East is the premier gathering that offers unique opportunities for learning, networking, and professional development.  With a description like that, how could the CLE Center's Sister Podcast Legal Speak not be there doing live episodes with speakers and moderators from the amazing panels.… especially when it's right up the street from the home office at the luxurious Marriott Marquis in Times Square, New York.  In this episode, host Patrick Smith sat down with Virginia Griffith, the Director of Business Development for OutsideGC.  Virginia was a speaker on the CLE session " Managing Outside Counsel Spend: Strategies for Corporate Legal Departments" To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/managing-outside-counsel-spend-strategies-for-corporate-legal-departments-7156/   Host: Charles Garnar Guests: Patrick Smith & Virginia Griffith Producer: Charles Garnar
Live from the GCC East with Julie Cantor
2025/02/25
It has returned!  More than just a legal event, the General Counsel Conference East empowers today's legal leaders for growth, innovation, and excellence.  Designed specifically for general counsel, legal executives, and industry professionals, the GCC East is the premier gathering that offers unique opportunities for learning, networking, and professional development.  With a description like that, how could the CLE Center's Sister Podcast Legal Speak not be there doing live episodes with speakers and moderators from the amazing panels.… especially when it's right up the street from the home office at the luxurious Marriott Marquis in Times Square, New York.  In this episode, host Patrick Smith sat down with Julie Cantor, Associate General Counsel at Studs.  Julie was a speaker on the CLE session "Creating a Culture of Privacy: Structuring a Privacy Program that Delivers" To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/creating-a-culture-of-privacy-structuring-a-privacy-program-that-delivers-7145/   Host: Charles Garnar Guests: Patrick Smith & Julie Cantor Producer: Charles Garnar
Live from the GC East with Chris Correnti
2025/02/11
It has returned!  More than just a legal event, the General Counsel Conference East empowers today's legal leaders for growth, innovation, and excellence.  Designed specifically for general counsel, legal executives, and industry professionals, the GCC East is the premier gathering that offers unique opportunities for learning, networking, and professional development.  With a description like that, how could the CLE Center's Sister Podcast Legal Speak not be there doing live episodes with speakers and moderators from the amazing panels.… especially when it's right up the street from the home office at the luxurious Marriott Marquis in Times Square, New York.  In this episode, host Patrick Smith sat down with Chris Correnti, the President, CEO & General Counsel at AGC America, Inc. Chris was a speaker on the CLE session "Litigation Challenges: Addressing the Top Concerns of Your Legal Teams and Business Partners" To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/litigation-challenges-addressing-the-top-concerns-of-your-legal-teams-and-business-partners-7152/
Live from the GCC East with Marc Mandel
2025/01/28
It has returned!  More than just a legal event, the General Counsel Conference East empowers today's legal leaders for growth, innovation, and excellence.  Designed specifically for general counsel, legal executives, and industry professionals, the GCC East is the premier gathering that offers unique opportunities for learning, networking, and professional development.  With a description like that, how could the CLE Center's Sister Podcast Legal Speak not be there doing live episodes with speakers and moderators from the amazing panels.… especially when it's right up the street from the home office at the luxurious Marriott Marquis in Times Square, New York.  In this episode, host Patrick Smith sat down with Marc Mandel, Senior Vice President & General Counsel at EXOS. Marc was a speaker on the CLE session "Innovative Legal Tech: Reducing Legal Spend with AI, Data, and Analytics" To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/innovative-legal-tech-reducing-legal-spend-with-ai-data-and-analytics-7147/
Live from the GCC East with Avery Pollard
2025/01/21
It has returned!  More than just a legal event, the General Counsel Conference East empowers today's legal leaders for growth, innovation, and excellence.  Designed specifically for general counsel, legal executives, and industry professionals, the GCC East is the premier gathering that offers unique opportunities for learning, networking, and professional development.  With a description like that, how could the CLE Center's Sister Podcast Legal Speak not be there doing live episodes with speakers and moderators from the amazing panels.… especially when it's right up the street from the home office at the luxurious Marriott Marquis in Times Square, New York.  In this episode, host Patrick Smith sat down with Avery Pollard, GC & Compliance Counsel at Verizon.  Amy was a speaker on the CLE session ""Creating a United Front: Collaborating Effectively with Your Organization During and After Internal Investigations" To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/creating-a-united-front-collaborating-effectively-with-your-organization-during-and-after-internal-investigations-7157/
Brian Russell Previews Themes from Therapy with Lawyers
2025/01/07
Old Friend of the Program & the CLE Center Dr. Brian Russell is back ... again.  In this episode, Brian previews his CLE program "Themes from Therapy with Lawyers".  As one of America's most recognizable psychologists and lawyers, who better to discuss this topic.  In the podcast, we discuss "impostor syndrome," perfectionism, burnout and the spillover effects on relationships outside of work.  We hope you enjoy the preview and the program.  Speaking of the actual CLE program, click the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/themes-from-therapy-with-lawyers-7119/     
Brian Russel Previews Attorney Impairment Update: The 2023 Data and Its Ethical Implications
2024/12/31
You just can't keep a good Lawyer who also happens to be a licensed therapist down.  Old Friend of the Program & the CLE Center Dr. Brian Russell is back.  In this episode, Brian previews his CLE program "Attorney Impairment Update: The 2023 Data and Its Ethical Implications" - an update to one of Brian's previous programs.  In the podcast, we discuss impairments other than addictions, perception of substance abuse, and mental health as crises in the legal profession.  We hope you enjoy the preview and the program.  Speaking of the actual CLE program, click the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/attorney-impairment-update-the-2023-data-and-its-ethical-implications-7117/  
The CLE Dudes Holiday Special!
2024/12/24
Ho Ho Ho!  Just because it's the holiday season doesn't mean you"ll have to open your presents and drink your Egg Nog without your weekly fix from the CLE Center.  Charles is joined by his CLE Partner-in-Crime Juan Gomez for a few laughs and a preview of what's ahead in the new year.  Plus, we'll announce details on how to get a discount on your CLE for a limited time.  Happy Holidays!  Here's a little present for you.   Get 25% off our unlimited Premium Subscription! Use promo code EXPERTS25 at checkout.   Use the links below.   https://www.law.com/clecenter/unlimited-cle/premium-subscription/   https://www.law.com/clecenter/cartlist/?premiumpromocode=EXPERTS25  
Live from WIPL with Carolyn Burbrink
2024/12/17
WIPL is back!   Described as one of the "most inspiring and empowering women's conferences in the legal space," Women, Influence & Power in Law (WIPL) offers an opportunity for unprecedented exchange with women in-house and outside counsel.  This premier legal event, gathering 700+ senior female legal leaders for top-notch networking with peers and mentors, is being held in Chicago … and the CLE Center Expert's sister podcast Legal Speak was there once again for interviews with speakers and moderators from the amazing panels. In this episode, Host Cedra Mayfield sat down with returning guest Carolyn Burbrink, a Director and  Senior Counsel at Uber..  Carolyn was a speaker on the CLE session "Re-Defining Self-Care Across Generations: Fostering a Culture of Mental Health & Well-Being in the Modern Workplace" To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/re-defining-self-care-across-generations-fostering-a-culture-of-mental-health-well-being-in-the-modern-workplace-7120/  
Live from WIPL with Michelle Perrin-Steinberg
2024/12/10
WIPL is back!   Described as one of the "most inspiring and empowering women's conferences in the legal space," Women, Influence & Power in Law (WIPL) offers an opportunity for unprecedented exchange with women in-house and outside counsel.  This premier legal event, gathering 700+ senior female legal leaders for top-notch networking with peers and mentors, is being held in Chicago … and the CLE Center Expert's sister podcast Legal Speak was there once again for interviews with speakers and moderators from the amazing panels. In this episode, Host Cedra Mayfield sat down with Michelle Perrin-Steinberg, the Chief Legal Counsel - Export Control & Sanctions for SAP America.  Michelle was a speaker on the CLE session "Compliance at the Forefront: Creating a Culture of Compliance to Navigate Regulatory Changes" To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/7106/  
Live from WIPL with Earamichia Brown
2024/12/03
WIPL is back!   Described as one of the "most inspiring and empowering women's conferences in the legal space," Women, Influence & Power in Law (WIPL) offers an opportunity for unprecedented exchange with women in-house and outside counsel.  This premier legal event, gathering 700+ senior female legal leaders for top-notch networking with peers and mentors, is being held in Chicago … and the CLE Center Expert's sister podcast Legal Speak was there once again for interviews with speakers and moderators from the amazing panels. In this episode, Host Cedra Mayfield sat down with Earamichia Brown, the Senior Corporate Counsel of Compliance at Match Group.  Earamichia was a speaker on the CLE session "Gen AI Risk & Governance: Striking the Balance of Innovation with Responsibility" To find the actual CLE course, head on over to the link below. https://www.law.com/clecenter/online-course-catalog/gen-ai-risk-governance-striking-the-balance-of-innovation-with-responsibility-7092/
Working Through Lawyer's Election & Holiday Blues with Dr. Brian Russell
2024/11/26
I'm not sure if we could officially categorize this podcast as an "Emergency Pod" ... but when America puts out the distress signal, the CLE Center swoops down from the skies and airwaves to help.  Right now, people might be feeling the blues (one way or the other) on the Presidential Election results or the upcoming Thanksgiving Holiday.  Times like these can be tough for anyone but adding those stressors into the daily lives of Lawyers can be quite the mess.  That's why we brought in the best cleaner - CLE Center friend and provider Dr. Brian Russell.  Brian brings the unique perspective of being a lawyer as well as a licensed psychologist.  Brian shares his thoughts on how to deal with all of this stress including ideas shared in two of his programs on the CLE Center .. "Themes for Therapy with Lawyers" and "Self Care and Work-Life Balance for Lawyers".  Be sure to check out both CLE programs after you listen to the pod.  Links for both programs are listed below.     Themes from Therapy with Lawyers Self-Care and Work-life Balance for Lawyers  

Podcast reviews

Read CLE Center Experts podcast reviews


5 out of 5
3 reviews

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on CLE Center Experts relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?