1520778324
1 Star Recruits

Advertise on podcast: 1 Star Recruits

Rating
★★★★★
4.9
from
124 reviews
This podcast has
280 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
Rip & DK
Explicit
Yes
Date created
2020/06/26
Latest episode
2026/04/15
Average duration
51 min.
Release period
10 days

Description

A weekly podcast about life and sports featuring 5 Star guests for all us 1 Stars out there! Join Rip & DK wherever you listen to podcasts.

Unlock 1 Star Recruits podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from 1 Star Recruits podcast


Beauty And A Beat
2026/04/15
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/19018513-beauty-and-a-beat The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: The 2026 Masters at Augusta National Laughlin, NV Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
Iran So Far Away
2026/04/01
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18943164-iran-so-far-away The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: NCAA Tournament Laughlin, NV Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
Santa Clara & McNeese & Hofstra, oh my!
2026/03/18
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18744553-man-i-need The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: NCAA Tournament Arkansas Razorbacks men's basketball Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
DJ Rodman (Greensboro Swarm guard) interview
2026/03/04
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18786910-dj-rodman-greensboro-swarm-guard-interview The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: Greensboro Swarm In-N-Out Burger DJ Rodman Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
Man I Need
2026/02/25
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18744553-man-i-need The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: Dave Chappelle: The Unstoppable (Netflix) Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
Quali Giran (2029 HS basketball recruit) interview
2026/02/18
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18704343-quali-giran-2029-hs-basketball-recruit-interview The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: NBA All-Star weekend Milano Cortina Olympic Winter Games Millikan High School Squid Game: The Challenge Season 2 His and Hers (Netflix) Joe Jost’s Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
Jaxon Richardson (5-Star basketball recruit) interview
2026/02/11
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18658234-jaxon-richardson-5-star-basketball-recruit-interview The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: Super Bowl 60 Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
WHERE IS MY HUSBAND!
2026/01/28
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18580996-where-is-my-husband The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: Skyscraper Live (Netflix) Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
Choosin' Texas
2026/01/21
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18545262-choosin-texas The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: Bambu Labs A1 Mini 3D Printer Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
End of Beginning
2026/01/14
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18505636-end-of-beginning The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
It's the Most Wonderful Time of the Year
2025/12/24
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18410700-it-s-the-most-wonderful-time-of-the-year The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: Emirates NBA Cup 2025 Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
All I Want for Christmas is You
2025/12/17
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18369277-all-i-want-for-christmas-is-you The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: Heisman Trophy Planet Fitness Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
Macey Isaacs (Comedian) interview
2025/12/10
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18329313-macey-isaacs-comedian-interview The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: BonBon NYC Arizona Cardinals ESPN Capital One Bowl Mania Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
The Lane Kiffin Files
2025/12/03
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18290582-the-lane-kiffin-files The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: OLLY lotion Adobe Premiere Pro Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon
Derrick Brooks (Pro Football Hall of Famer) interview
2025/11/26
Send us Fan Mail Find out more details about this episode here: https://www.buzzsprout.com/admin/1153229/episodes/18256377-derrick-brooks-pro-football-hall-of-famer-interview The BEST way to support 1 Star Recruits is by purchasing the awesome apparel at our partner, HOMAGE using this link - https://homage.sjv.io/1STAR You can also support the 1 Star Recruits podcast by subscribing to our Patreon!  Receive all of our bonus content for only $4.99 per month. EPISODE SPONSORS: Pro Financial Insurance IN THIS EPISODE: University of South Florida athletics South Florida football Pensacola, FL Honey Baked Ham The Athletic Pulse Follow 1 Star Recruits on: Instagram Twitter Facebook Youtube TikTok Patreon

Podcast reviews

Read 1 Star Recruits podcast reviews


4.9 out of 5
124 reviews
★★★★★
Robert D from NJ 2023/11/21
LaPorta Potty 😂
DK’s predictions are ice cold 🤣🤣🤣
★☆☆☆☆
9yo 3rd grade kid 2026/03/25
.
They said 1 star
★★★★★
Not Matt Schneider 2022/05/06
Must listen
1 star recruit? More like 5 star. Amazing and easy to listen to. Would recommend
★★★★★
Mxsandy12 2022/01/07
A sports lovers Heaven!
A must for any fan!!!
★★★★★
Muralist123 2021/10/27
Great show...really interesting!
I thoroughly enjoyed the whole podcast. Enough variety and content to keep me interested. Very well done. I especially liked what they all had to say ...
★★★★★
Pusha Days 2021/10/14
Legit and inspiring
1 Star Recruits is the jam. DK and Rip are wonderful hosts with great chemistry and insight. Additionally, they have excellent guest interviews and co...
★★★★★
SFAppleUser 2021/08/24
1 Star name… 10 Star listen
These guys are so much fun to listen to! As a sports fan I love that they ask different questions than the beat writers. Always learn something ne...
★★★★★
domrubino 2021/06/04
Fun show
Gotta show some love cuz these dudes are just fun to listen to. Let’s go!
★★★★★
greg12$5 2021/06/02
Keep it up!!!
Awesome
★★★★★
IndepenceGal 2021/05/29
Best podcast on the planet!
I’ve been listening to this podcast since the day they started. It is one of the most diverse subject matter podcasts I’ve ever listened to.Honestly...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on 1 Star Recruits relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?