1554390184
Another Way To See It

Advertise on podcast: Another Way To See It

Rating
★★★★★
4.8
from
21 reviews
This podcast has
259 episodes
Language
English
Date created
2021/02/19
Latest episode
2026/04/21
Average duration
52 min.
Release period
11 days

Description

Another Way To See It is a podcast about perspective. Kim & Tracy offer their own unique perspectives informed by formal education and real life experiences to help people navigate through some of life's most challenging situations.

Unlock Another Way To See It podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Another Way To See It podcast


Can You Separate The Body Of Work From The Person Who Created It?
2026/04/21
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we explore the question of whether it’s possible, appropriate, or even morally necessary to separate a body of work  ie.  written or spoken teachings/anthologies,  scientific discoveries, discography, political agendas, etc. from the person who created or shared them. Is it important in the context of being alive today to live our values at the cost of rejecting things we like, or affirm simply because we don't agree with the positionality of the creators? This is definitely a spicy episode, please weigh in on our IG page with your thoughts. Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/ Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show
The Practice of Savoring
2026/04/07
Send us Fan Mail Support the show
What to Believe When Everything is Unbelievable
2026/03/31
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we talk about the blurred space that we’re currently occupying. Facing the deluge of heartbreaking headlines, trying to decipher if the news is real,  if the videos we watch are real. Sometimes it can feel like were in Margaret Atwood’s novel The Handmaid’s Tale, or Isaac Asimov’s I Robot. We need to feel real ground inside and outside of our bodies. On this episode we talk about ways to cultivate ground in turbulent times. Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/ Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show
Season of Change: My Story of Hysterectomy, Loss, and Becoming, as a Woman Part II
2026/03/17
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we continue talking about Tracy’s surgical experience and the aftermath, including how she was taken care of in hospital, and how she felt after the surgery. Tracy shares practical tips for recovery, her experience sharing and being held with friends in community, and how this experience influences her commitment toward advocacy and with-nessing going forward.  Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/ Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show
Season of Change: A Story of Hysterectomy, Loss, and Becoming, as a Woman
2026/03/10
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode Tracy shares vulnerably her personal journey from losing her beloved friend Annie, to finding out she needed to have an hysterectomy, to going through with the surgery, and finding out what is on the other side, physically, emotionally, psychologically, and spiritually. This is a story about her relationship with her body, learning to ask for help, and being held in supportive community. Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/ Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show
How Is Your Partner Showing Up for You? Part 2
2026/02/24
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we continue to discuss the ways we can invite men into a conversation about how to meet us in our grief or outrage over the release of SA files, continued *enocide, the attack on certain bodies in this country, eco collapse, and more. It’s because we care about men, we need men, that we continue to find ways of calling in, dialoguing, creating safe somatic experiences of withnessing, as a means to create the world we want to live in. Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/ Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/embodiedsomatics/ Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show
How Is Your Partner Showing Up For You
2026/02/17
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we talk about something that keeps coming up on social media, with our friends and clients, and even within ourselves, the idea that in the face of confrontation with the horrors that are being exposed here and abroad, we find ourselves feeling alone in our suffering even if we are partnered, and especially if we’re partnered with men. The experience of feeling deeply grief stricken or enraged causes many of our male partners to withdraw from empathizing with our lived experience. We dive deep into this phenomenon, and come out with more questions than answers but believe this is a worthwhile exploration. While devastation remains front and center in the news there are ways to engage in intimate conversation about how we feel, and what we need from our partners, calling them forward rather than pushing them away. Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/ Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show Support the show
The Way the Story Ends
2026/02/10
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we talk about how we are marked and changed by surviving life’s hardest experiences and what that asks of us. The fairy tale ends with happily ever after, the heroine’s journey with the return; the brevity of both of those ways of ending stories do a disservice to what we’re actually here on Earth to do. The return is a long and laborious process. In fact, the process of integration and then living the lesson is the hardest part of the journey when our patterns are so deeply established and our culture rewards our default settings. This short episode is packed with hard truths and imbued with hope. Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/ Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show  Support the show
Alive & Heavy Hearted
2026/02/03
Send us Fan Mail Support the show
It's Ok To Cry
2026/01/14
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we share our experience of being alive and witnessing what’s happening in the world, how we regulate, and stay connected. We also explore the nature of crying as a form of expression and embodiment, and the barriers that we still have with letting our tears flow freely.  Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/ Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show Support the show
What Are You Standing On?
2026/01/06
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast.  In this New Year’s Day recording, we talk about the kind of values and things that we stand for and on. We double down on our commitment to generosity, kindness, and love. We declare our devotion the being true to ourselves and cultivating peace. What are you standing on in 2026?  Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/   Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show Support the show
Belonging to Yourself First
2026/01/01
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we talk about the sense of belonging that we all hope for, what it means to belong, and how we must belong to ourselves in order to be a contributing member of any community. Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/   Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show Support the show
Living the Full Catastrophe
2025/12/09
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we talk about many things and dive deeper into how being embodied is to really LIVE the full catastrophe. We touch on the act of wintering as a great need in our current reality and what forces are actively keeping us from this scared rite. When we go within and develop the ability to be with the fullness of who we are, we come out with more compassion, empathy, courage, and capability to be with what is, what is happening, and with others. Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/   Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show Support the show
What's Missing From The Conversation
2025/11/25
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we talk about how the release of information about sexual assaults perpetrated on young girls is flooding news, with the emphasis on the perpetrators and without sensitivity and care for those immediately involved and those that may have experienced similar trauma. As we watch, read, and talk about public figures in authority we may forget that this has an impact on all of our psyches but especially on those people who are forced to relive or identify with because of their personal experiences. We explore how sexual trauma impacts the daily lives of those who have experienced it and how we can be aware, informed and responsive as friends, partners, caregivers, and professionals.  Resources: 1.     The Courage to Heal: https://www.ellenbass.com/books/the-courage-to-heal/ 2.     The Breathe Network: https://www.thebreathenetwork.org/ 3.     Rainn National Rape Crisis Center: https://nationalsurvivornetwork.org/document/rainn-find-your-local-rape-crisis-center/ 4.     Sexual Violence Center: https://www.sexualviolencecenter.org/  Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/   Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show Support the show
Going Home
2025/11/18
Send us Fan Mail Welcome to season 5 of the Another Way To See It Podcast. On this episode we talk about how time has an impact on our perception, expectation, and relationship with “home”. What is home? Is it a location, a building, a community, a person? We talk about family dynamics, aging parents, sentimentality, and grief.  Please reach out we love to hear from you, and please support our podcast by liking it on whatever platform you listen, sending it to a friend, and if possible donating. We are interdependent media creators and you, the listener, is the reason we keep showing up.  Coaches:   Kim Moran https://www.kimmorancoaching.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kimcalifornia/   Tracy Holemeyer https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/ https://www.instagram.com/uncontrollably_me/   Join our grief group: https://www.uncontrollablyme.com/befriending-grief   Produced by: Kim Moran Music: Wishing Star by Big Score Audio  Support the show Support the show

Podcast reviews

Read Another Way To See It podcast reviews


4.8 out of 5
21 reviews
★★★★★
Embodiedsomatics 2023/11/10
Such a unique show!
I love the different perspectives and how even in the differences there is connection and community!
★★★★★
Stop And Stare Media 2022/12/19
Amazing Show!
I am so glad I came across this show! I’ve taken so many actionable and practical nuggets of advice to implement. Love tuning in!
★★★★★
Jbmos 2022/03/13
Theraputic
When you are able to listening to others think and struggle with situations in life similar to you in lets you know you aren't alone. And at times ca...
★★★★★
Tony Whatley 2022/03/12
Great content
Great show and subjects covered
★★★★★
LessThan450 2022/03/06
Informative podcast
I love the self reflection and depth this show takes. If you want to improve yourself. Give this show a listen, you will not be disappointed
★★★★★
tljonesy74 2022/01/21
A show that makes you think!
I love hearing all the coaches perspectives and the the advice they give on different life issues.
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Another Way To See It relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?