1581370574
Built in China

Advertise on podcast: Built in China

This podcast has
12 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
Pei Yen
Explicit
No
Date created
2021/08/16
Latest episode
2023/12/15
Average duration
37 min.
Release period
78 days

Description

China has long since transitioned from a "Made in China" manufacturing powerhouse to a "Built in China" center for world class innovations. We look at innovation at the ground level, the startups and entrepreneurs with international education, work, and life experience who are thriving in an environment where ideas and execution happen at a speed not seen anywhere else.

Unlock Built in China podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Built in China podcast


Developing Better Digital Solutions for Chemical Industry
2023/12/15
In our conversation with Jessica Yu, the International BD Director of In-Road, we delve into In-Road's approach to helping chemical clients digitize their manufacturing processes, all while highlighting the current trends and challenges shaping the ongoing digitization journey within China's chemical landscape.
Everyday Panoramas: Capturing Life's Moments through a New Smartphone Perspective 用全新手机记录生活里的全景点滴
2023/11/21
We're joined by Mr. Wang Hao, founder of Slam Phone—a new VR180° 3D Panoramic 5G Smartphone. We'll explore Wang Hao's entrepreneurial journey, Slam Phone's unique features, and its potential in the market. Get ready for a deep dive into the future of consumer VR/AR with Slam Phone. 这期中国创业故事中,我们邀请到Slam Phone的创始人王浩先生。他将向大家介绍正处于众筹阶段的全新VR180° 3D全景5G智能手机。通过了解王浩的创业经历,以及对Slam Phone独特功能和市场潜力的探讨,我们一同聊聊未来消费级 VR/AR 的前景。
Bring the Smart Money to Emerging Market Startups
2023/03/30
How can early-stage startups raise funds successfully? We talk with Davide Calì, the founder of CrossFund, on their venture platform to help startups win angel investment, and the importance of "follow up" to achieve more success with smart money.
Creating the Next Energy Storage Solution for Renewables
2022/12/22
Started from a bike trip in Shangri-la and ended on the 12-hour train journey, Michael and Loic mapped out their idea to “help unlock the fossil fuel-less civilization”. We talk with the Qnetic founders, who are building a low-cost, long-life, long-discharge grid-scale energy storage with a mission for the better world.
Innovation for the Entire Life Cycle of Buildings
2022/08/22
We talk with Jiang Tong, Co-founder and CTO of Onesight Technology, an enterprise dedicated to construction technology and innovation. On their journey of building a young but tech-strong team to win both China and overseas markets.
Digitalizing VAT Refund for Cross-Border Shopping
2022/06/06
We talk with Wody Keita S., Founder and GM China at IZIVAT, a mobile APP and a web-platform that empowers millions of international travelers and shoppers. How they build innovative solutions combining finance, payment, and tax-free shopping and react to the covid-19 pandemic impact on travel industry.
The China Supply Chain During Lockdowns
2022/05/05
We talk with Minesh Pore, Co-Founder and CEO at BuyHive, a global network of on-demand sourcing professionals, on the effect of the lockdowns in Shanghai and elsewhere on supply chains and how companies are trying to adapt.
BIC 5: Engineering Excellence Doing Good - Neo at OYMotion
2021/11/18
We talk with Neo at OYMotion, who came back to China from years in Canada to build a startup helping amputees live a more normal life with AI-assisted machine hand motion. The application of his technology has transformed lives and gotten the attention of the national media on several occasions. Neo shares with us what drives him to provide a solution like this while being a profitable business giving a return to his investors.
BIC 4: Huihan Lie and Finding One's Roots in China
2021/08/16
We talk with Huihan Lie, founder of My China Roots. My China Roots is akin to the Ancestry.com of China, an online platform primarily for overseas Chinese to build one's family tree, upload historical family records and search for one's ancestors in a genealogical database. Huihan's ancestors over the generations migrated from China to Indonesia and then eventually settled in the Netherlands. We discuss how Huihan's own personal passion to discover his roots in China led him to realize how so many others were in search of the same answers. And how he has now turned his passion into a growing business.
BIC 3: Ming Khor - Building a Social Enterprise in China
2021/08/16
We talk with Ming Khor, Founder and CEO of Keru. On getting his MBA from Wharton, interning at Apple, and turning away from the traditional corporate path to come back to his teaching experience as inspiration for his own business in China. Keru is a social enterprise which organizes social impact service learning opportunities for students and professionals to drive change in society alongside mission-driven organizations.
BIC 2: Lucas Englehardt - Doing the Things That Don't Scale
2021/08/16
We talk with Lucas Englehardt, Founder and CEO of xixilab.com - which offers direct-to-consumer teeth straightening with invisible braces in China. On doing the things that don't easily scale but are necessary in order to build a successful business in China. On adapting proven business models that have worked outside of China to the local market.
BIC 1: Charles Liao and the Story of Day 22
2021/08/13
“Built in China”, we are looking at international “serial” entrepreneurs who have chosen to live and build startups in China. Our first guest is Charles Liao. Charles was born in Shanghai but grew up in the US and has founded numerous companies, most recently the air purifier company Mila and the men’s personal care brand Day 22. Mila has been invested in by Electrolux and Paul Allen’s Vulcan Capital and has become an even bigger success in mature markets like the US than in China. With that success in mind, we ask Charles to share his thoughts on preparing to enter a totally new and underserved product category like men’s skin care without having any prior industry experience. It hasn’t stopped Charles before, so how are he and the team going to tackle this new, big opportunity and what lessons carry over from his prior success. Listen to found out.

Podcast reviews

Read Built in China podcast reviews


0 out of 5
0 reviews

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Built in China relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?