1582724772
Queens, Quests, and Tropes

Advertise on podcast: Queens, Quests, and Tropes

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
30 reviews
Categories
Country
United States
This podcast has
33 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
Yes
Date created
2021/08/24
Latest episode
2026/03/11
Average duration
54 min.
Release period
103 days

Description

A very bookish podcast by your two older sisters. Molly and Alyssa are here on a fantasy quest of their own, discussing all things tropes, magic, hobbits, enemies-to-lovers, and of course, book boyfriends.

Unlock Queens, Quests, and Tropes podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Queens, Quests, and Tropes podcast


Chapter 32: Charmed and Dangerous with Shelly Page
2026/03/11
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It's Chapter 32 and we are joined by Shelly Page to discuss her upcoming novel Charmed & Dangerous which is releasing March 24th! Shelly Page is a lawyer by day and an author by night (because who can wake up before the sun??). We discuss her inspiration behind the novel, favorite 90s rom-coms, favorite date spots, and much more! You can find Shelly on instagram at @shelly_p_writes and secure your copy of Charmed & Dangerous at your favorite book store! During Long Distance Bestie Book Club, Alyssa is reading Don't Let The Forest In by CG Drews, Molly is reading The Poet Empress by Shen Tao, and Shelly is reading Hazelthorn by CG Drews. Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@qqtpodcast) on both Instagram and TikTok to get the latest updates on new episodes.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. Remember: dragons are always a good idea! 🐉
Chapter 31: Wuthering Heights and Brain Rot
2026/03/04
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It's Chapter 31 and we are discussing the controversial new film "Wuthering Heights" and its connection to the conversation around brain rot and illiteracy in our society. We also highlight other adaptation films and why we feel things 'work' vs. 'don't work'. During Long Distance Bestie Book Club, Alyssa is reading Claimed by the Beast King by Alessa Thorn (shout out to our girl 🫶) and Molly is reading The Poet Empress by Shen Tao and The Age of Calamities by Senaa Ahmad. Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@qqtpodcast) on both Instagram and TikTok to get the latest updates on new episodes.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. Remember: dragons are always a good idea! 🐉
Bonus Chapter: Heated Rivalry, Now Everybody Kiss!
2026/03/03
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It's a special bonus chapter where we discuss Heated Rivalry, everyones new favorite obsession!! Long story short, kissing makes the world go round! We will talk the entire Game Changers book series so beware of spoilers ahead! During Long Distance Bestie Book Club, Alyssa is reading Girly Drinks by Mallory O'Meara and Molly is reading An African History of Africa by Zeinab Badawi Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@qqtpodcast) on both Instagram and TikTok to get the latest updates on new episodes.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. Remember: dragons are always a good idea! 🐉
Chapter 30: Indigenous Heritage Month
2025/11/12
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It's Chapter 30 and we're discussing Indigenous Heritage Month and our favorite Indigenous authors.  Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@qqtpodcast) on both Instagram and TikTok to get the latest updates on new episodes.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. Remember: dragons are always a good idea! 🐉
Chapter 29: To the Underworld with TC Kraven
2025/10/22
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It's Chapter 29 and we are joined by TC Kraven, an author and our lovely friend! Today, we're discussing her newly released novel Of Prophecies and Pomegranates. We highlight her series, her other published works, and what she wants to see more of in Greek mythology retellings. You can find TC Kraven on instagram @t.c.kravenauthor!  Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@qqtpodcast) on both Instagram and TikTok to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. Remember: dragons are always a good idea! 🐉
Chapter 28: An Inevitable Magick with Lex Kelly
2025/10/08
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It's Chapter 28 and we are joined by Lex Kelly, an author and our lovely friend! Today, we're discussing her debut novel, An Inevitable Magick. We highlight her story, writing process, and what she’s looking forward to in the future.  “There is no ‘one-size-fits-all’ and ADHD is a super power!” - Lex Kelly Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@qqtpodcast) on both Instagram and TikTok to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. Note: This episode was recorded in 2024 but never released. Remember: dragons are always a good idea! 🐉
Chapter 27: The Return Of QQT
2025/09/22
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It's Chapter 27 and we are back! We've missed you all GREATLY the last three years! We're keeping it informal this episode and discussing what we've been up to, but more importantly what we've been reading. We cannot wait to go back on this adventure, and bring you along with us! Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@qqtpodcast) on both Instagram and TikTok to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. Remember: dragons are always a good idea!
Chapter 26: Queens, Queer, and The Trevor Project
2022/06/15
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It is Chapter 26 and we're touching a topic that is incredibly important to us! We're discussing Alyssa and Molly's fundraiser for the month of June, the Trevor Project. A non-profit, crisis intervention organization focused on LGBTQ+ youth. They are available 24/7 and 365! Anyone in crisis can text, instant message, or call in and instantly be connected to a crisis counselor. They also provide an online community platform for youth to connect to other youth for support/friendship/advice etc. Please consider donating, or spreading the word of the Trevor Project to help support a potential LGBTQ+ youth in crisis.  We also discuss our favorite current reads with LGBTQ+ Recommendations! They're a wide variety of topics from Greek Mythology retellings, high fantasy, Disney retellings, etc! A book for every reader! We have all of them referenced below, and please head over to the comments to discuss your favorites!   Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@queensandquestsandtropes) to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things!  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. And remember the three golden rules of QQT: dragons are always a good idea, Christians ruin everything, and practice safe witchcraft!   Show notes:  More information on The Trevor Project can be found on instagram at @thetrevorproject or at www.thetrevorproject.com The Captive Prince - Onley James The Priory of the Orange Tree - Samantha Shannon Master of Djinn - P. Djeli Clark The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller The Night and it’s Moon - Piper CJ Queens Takes Rose/ Wicked Beauty - Katie Roberts
Chapter 25: Zodiac Madness with Imani Erriu
2022/06/01
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It is Chapter 25 and we're joined once again by Imani Erriu! The debut author of Heavenly Bodies, an encapsulating tale of romance, heartbreak, enemies to lovers, and so much more. This week we're discussing our favorite characters from Sarah J. Maas, specifically from the A Court of Thorns and Roses and Throne of Glass series, and what we think their Zodiac signs would be. There are also minor updates of Molly's upcoming new release, Lost to Witchcraft!   Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@queensandquestsandtropes) to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. Remember the three golden rules of QQT: dragons are always a good idea, Christians ruin everything, and practice safe witchcraft!
Chapter 24: Two Queens Chat Two Queens
2022/05/25
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It is Chapter 24 where Alyssa and Molly discuss one of their most requested topics, The War of Two Queens by Jennifer L. Armentrout. If you have not read any of the From Blood and Ash series, maybe sit this episode out! Buckle up and strap in for one of the most controversial episodes yet. This will bring lots of conversations from both ends and we are HERE FOR IT!  Please remember we do not condone any hate or bullying towards the author, or towards each other. This is all in good fun for series that we all get way to emotionally attached to! Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@queensandquestsandtropes) to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. And remember the three golden rules of QQT: dragons are always a good idea, Christians ruin everything, and practice safe witchcraft!
Chapter 23: Heavenly Bodies, and our favorite star, Imani Erriu
2022/05/18
Welcome back QQTs! 👑 It is Chapter 23 where we discuss Alyssa and Molly's newest obsession, Imani Erriu! The debut author of Heavenly Bodies, an encapsulating tale of romance, heart break, enemies to lovers, and so much more! No topics are off limits, her writing process, what to expect next, zodiac signs, tattoos, and so much more! If you haven't yet, jet over to amazon to purchase your copy of Heavenly Bodies and obsess with us! Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@queensandquestsandtropes) to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. And remember the three golden rules of QQT: dragons are always a good idea, Christians ruin everything, and practice safe witchcraft!
Chapter 22: Crescent City Fan Theories (HOSAB Edition, Pt. II)
2022/05/11
Welcome back and happy May, QQTs! 👑 It is Chapter 22 and we're discussing the second part of one of our most popular episodes, fan theories for Crescent City: House of Sky a Breath! Continuing the review of the wildest release of this decade, and dissecting MORE theories. Molly did an ACOSF reread and we discuss all the theories we have found on the internet, as well as what we think will happen in the next ACOTAR, as well as CC3 books! Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@queensandquestsandtropes) to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things.  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. And remember the three golden rules of QQT: dragons are always a good idea, Christians ruin everything, and practice safe witchcraft!
Chapter 21: Vaishnavi Patel and her debut novel, Kaikeyi
2022/04/27
Welcome back, QQTs! 👑 It is Chapter 21 and we're sitting down with debut author, Vaishnavi Patel! We discuss Kaikeyi which is available NOW! We get insight into the inspiration for the retelling, what to expect when reading the book, and what to expect next. Alyssa and Molly also get an insight into Vaishnavi's writing style, and what she hopes for the future! Our new friend also is graduating from law school, as well as releasing her debut novel. Everyone go wish her congratulations and show support from the QQTs! Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@queensandquestsandtropes) to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things!  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. And remember the three golden rules of QQT: dragons are always a good idea, Christians ruin everything, and practice safe witchcraft!
Chapter 20: Sorcerers, Saints, and Amy Kuivalainen
2022/04/13
Welcome back, QQTs! 👑 It is Chapter 20 and we are chatting once more with our darling friend, Amy Kuivalainen! This is our longest episode to date, and it's jam-packed with information (and chaos). We discuss Amy's latest release, Sorcerers and Saints, as well as all of her projects. We dive deep into Marvel's new show, Moon Knight, and how it is our new utter fixation. Obviously, we obsess over each other, and our future travel plans. However, we also get into discussions on mental health, and the representation of mental health disorders in media.  Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@queensandquestsandtropes) to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things!  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. And remember the three golden rules of QQT: dragons are always a good idea, Christians ruin everything, and practice safe witchcraft!   Please check out the Magicians of Venice candles and order your set from @full_mooncreations on Instagram. 🕯
Chapter 19: Chatting Consort of Darkness + Molly’s New Myth Series
2022/04/06
Welcome back and happy March QQTs! 👑 It is Chapter 19 and we're discussing our girl Molly's latest release, Consort of Darkness! Asking all of the questions we've noticed you asking, as well as Molly's deepest thoughts. We're discussing strong independent women, and what the struggles of being a powerful woman look like... Also, we gush over our newest book daddy, Erebus!  Follow Molly (@thebibliophileblonde), Alyssa (@alyssanwelt), as well as the podcast at (@queensandquestsandtropes) to get the latest updates on new episodes. Also, check out www.qqtpodcast.com for merchandise and other fun things!  Please pay attention to the notes in the future, as they'll let you know of any spoiler warnings. And remember the three golden rules of QQT: dragons are always a good idea, Christians ruin everything, and practice safe witchcraft!   Please check out the Consort of Darkness candles and order your set from @full_mooncreations on Instagram!

Podcast reviews

Read Queens, Quests, and Tropes podcast reviews


5 out of 5
30 reviews
★★★★★
egenerous 2021/11/12
The three best friends that anyone could have!
And by three, I am including myself. I vibe with these two so much that I literally interject myself into their conversations to agree with what their...
★★★★★
Brittany (speak_for_yourshelf) 2021/10/13
Bookish Besties
I feel like I’m in a conversation with my best friends about our favorite books. The banter is hilarious. If your like fantasy books and bookish bante...
★★★★★
Klbrodmerk 2021/10/08
Love this podcast!
This is the first podcast where I actually enjoy the co-hosts more off-script dialogue! The banter is hilarious, and it feels like a conversation I’d ...
★★★★★
CarlaJDunn71 2021/09/20
Modern day book club.
All of the things that binge readers love about being a part of a book club without the inconvenience of physically going to a gathering! The discussi...
★★★★★
CatieMalone 2021/09/17
Who doesn’t love chatting with friends about books?!
Such an easy co versatile about our favorite book-ish things! Even though I’m taking at my phone, it’s like I’m talking with them. Want to gab about o...
★★★★★
reallyme_momof2 2021/09/16
Obsessed 🤩
The podcast that I never knew that I needed! Both of these ladies are my bookmates that I’ve been missing in my life. Love listening to y’all, keep it...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Queens, Quests, and Tropes relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?