1824974872
Danes Delight by Yeti

Advertise on podcast: Danes Delight by Yeti

This podcast has
38 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
No
Date created
2025/07/06
Latest episode
2026/02/03
Average duration
4 min.
Release period
6 days

Description

Hi human. I’m Yeti — a brindle Great Dane with a brain bigger than a UPS truck and opinions stronger than the peanut butter jar lid I once chewed off. Welcome to “Dane’s Delight by Yeti” — the weekly Tuesday podcast where I, a Great Dane who understands humans absurdly well, explain life, break it down, laugh at it, and give advice you never knew a dog could give. But here’s the twist: I’m not just another dog. I’m the dog who sees your world more clearly than you do. Humans overcomplicate everything — careers, relationships, hustle culture, phones, buying stuff you don’t need, worrying about future catastrophes that statistically won’t even happen, comparing your life to strangers online… when all along, the only creature in the room who actually lives the present moment correctly… is the Great Dane. That’s me. I’m your case study. Every Tuesday, I bring the ancient wisdom of “The Big Dog Perspective.” What is that? It’s the science and philosophy of: – stretching long before you chase anything – napping is a power strategy, not a sign of laziness – loyalty isn’t something you SAY… it’s something you DO – most fights aren’t worth it – simple pleasures are the highest pleasures – sniff curiosity first, judge later – state your boundaries clearly — and don’t apologize for them Humans have entire industries selling courses on “mindset.” Great Danes are born with it. Humans have self-help gurus. Dogs ARE the self-help gurus. Humans need a therapist + a meditation app + a productivity hack. Great Danes just step into sunshine. I don’t need a masterclass. I am the masterclass. And every week on “Dane’s Delight by Yeti,” I break your complicated existence down into simple, hilarious, sharp, sometimes savage common sense… in a way only a giant dog who has seen humans at their weirdest can. Expect episodes like: – “Why humans settle for crumbs when they could ask for steak” – “The psychology of sniffing everything” – “How humans ruin their own mood scrolling the rectangle of doom” – “Big dog confidence vs small dog attitude” – “Yeti’s guide to not panicking over nothing” – “Why your goals suck — and how to fix them” And yes — there will be relationship advice. Trust me — I’ve overheard enough human couples argue over the dumbest stuff imaginable — and I’ve learned what actually matters. Because while humans talk in circles, Great Danes know exactly what we want: comfort, loyalty, treats, peace, good naps, and someone we actually like being around. Relationships are simple. Humans are complex. I’m here to reverse it. This is not a motivational speaker podcast. This is not therapy. This is not personal development with fake smiles. This is a Great Dane telling you the truth you already know — without fear, without filters, without trying to sound “professional.” This is COMMON SENSE… delivered by a 160-pound philosopher who drools. I don’t need to be fancy — I just need to be REAL. And once you start thinking like a Great Dane — your anxiety drops, your clarity increases, your priorities align, and your humor returns — because life gets fun again. Come back every Tuesday. Sit, listen, laugh, and learn. Welcome to Dane’s Delight by Yeti — the only podcast where a Great Dane finally explains how humans should be living.

Unlock Danes Delight by Yeti podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from Danes Delight by Yeti podcast


Yeti the Dogmedian: Great Dane Humor
2026/02/03
Yeti the Great Dane shares some of his thoughts about humans and more.
Why That Chihuahua Thinks He Runs This Place: A Great Dane's Honest Assessment
2026/02/03
Yeti investigates the complex social dynamics between Great Danes and small dogs at the dog park. Through his signature deadpan observations, he explores why dogs under 50 pounds seem personally offended by his existence, the inverse relationship between size and aggression, and that one Pomeranian who barked for four straight minutes without breathing. But this isn't just comedy. Yeti delivers practical socialization advice for Great Dane owners, explains why picking up small dogs during confrontations backfires, and shares the heartwarming story of his peace treaty with Kevin the Dachshund.
Stop Saying “He Thinks He’s a Lap Dog”
2026/01/27
Why lap dogs don’t existGreat Danes and personal spaceCouch ownership mythsEmotional support requires proximityThe truth about big dogs and cuddles Tags: great dane size, big dog cuddles, large dog myths, pet humor podcast
Walks Are Not Negotiations
2026/01/20
The psychology of walksWhy humans stall at the doorSniffing: not optionalProper leash respect (for humans)Yeti’s official walking rules Tags: dog walks, great dane exercise, funny pet podcast, dog routines, large breed dogs
My Kids Think You’re Weird
2026/01/13
Meet Thor, Mocha, and Spicey PumpkinHow puppies learn human behaviorWhy do kids copy the worst habitsFamily life through a Great Dane lensLessons humans accidentally teach dogs Tags: great dane family, dogs and kids, funny dog stories, pet parenting, dane life, dog dad podcast
Humans Are Not Built for Basic Tasks
2026/01/06
Why humans struggle with simple routinesThe Great Dane's perspective on “common sense.”Yeti’s first official complaint logWhy do dogs silently judge everythingWhat this podcast is really about Tags: Great Dane podcast, funny dog podcast, pet humor, dog comedy, life with dogs, big dog wisdom, Dane’s delight, talking dog
The Squirrel Situation: A National Crisis
2025/12/30
Yeti exposes the real problem behind squirrel-chasing: distraction. He compares dogs vs squirrels to humans vs notifications and explains why chasing every little thing keeps you from what actually matters. Highlights: Why dogs obsess over squirrel The “squirrel effect” in human life How to ignore taunts and temptations Choosing one real goal instead of 12 fake ones
The Psychology of the Great Dane Head Tilt
2025/12/23
Yeti breaks down the legendary “Great Dane head tilt” and reveals it’s not confusion at all—it’s analysis. He shows humans how to use the same pause-and-observe technique to make better decisions and avoid unnecessary drama. Highlights: What dogs are actually doing when we tilt our heads Different types of tilts and what they mean How to pause instead of react like a human Curiosity as an emotional superpower
Estate Sale Wisdom: Pricing, People, and Panic
2025/12/16
In this crossover episode, Yeti reports from an estate sale as the unofficial Great Dane greeter, watching humans speed-walk, overthink prices, and emotionally attach to random objects. From pricing panic (“this feels like it should be $8”) to dramatic negotiations and sentimental teapots, Yeti breaks down what estate sales reveal about human behavior: value, attachment, and the fear of letting go. With big-dog logic and estate-sale chaos, this episode delivers real wisdom: Your memories live in you, not in the ceramic rooster.Perfect for fans of GRDane.com and your estate-sale world. ⭐ Episode Highlights The wild “doorway energy” when humans enter an estate sale Why humans panic over tiny price differences Simple, snack-based negotiation wisdom from a Great Dane The difference between price, value, and emotional weight Letting go of stuff without losing the story
The Great Dane Nap Cycle
2025/12/09
Yeti defends the Great Dane lifestyle: long naps, heavy sighs, zero guilt. He explains why humans treat rest like a weakness, how that backfires, and how adopting “Nap Rights” could fix moods, relationships, and productivity. Highlights: The science of “flop and recharge.” Why tired humans act like overstimulated small dogs How to permit yourself to rest What a “Nap Rights Amendment” would look like
Leash Laws and Life Lessons
2025/12/02
Yeti uses the humble leash to teach some big life lessons. From boundaries and safety to control and connection, this episode shows how walking a dog mirrors how we handle relationships, time, and emotional limits. Highlights: Why leashes are really about safety, not punishment The illusion of control on dog walks How “slack in the leash” is a model for healthy relationships Why humans need stronger boundaries and fewer burnout sprints
Why Humans Ask Dogs Questions We Can’t Answer
2025/12/01
In this episode, Yeti calls out a funny human habit: asking dogs questions we absolutely cannot answer. From “Who made this mess?” to “Are you okay?”, Yeti explains what humans really mean, what dogs actually hear, and how to ask better questions — to dogs and to yourself. Highlights: Why “Who did this?” is the world’s worst detective question The truth behind “Do you want a treat?” What “Are you okay?” reveals about human anxiety Better questions to ask dogs… and your own brain
Why Dogs Are Better Therapists Than Humans
2025/11/30
In this episode of Dane’s Delight by Yeti, Yeti explains why dogs — especially Great Danes — make better therapists than humans. From unconditional presence and nervous-system-level comfort to boundary-setting and guilt-free naps, Yeti breaks down “canine therapy” in a funny but surprisingly accurate way. Highlights: Why dogs treat your nervous system, not just your story The power of silent, slobbery listening How Great Danes model healthy boundaries A simple “treatment plan” you can steal from dog logic
Calm Strength vs Loud Insecurity — A Great Dane’s Perspective
2025/11/29
Episode Summary: In this episode of Dane’s Delight by Yeti, your favorite big-dog philosopher breaks down the difference between Big Dog Confidence and Small Dog Attitude — and why humans tend to act like tiny yappers when life gets stressful. Yeti explains the quiet power behind true confidence, how big dogs remain calm without performing for attention, and why humans often default to loud insecurity. You’ll learn how to borrow Great Dane logic to handle stress, drama, and nonsense with giant-dog peaceful energy. ⭐ Episode HighlightsWhat “Big Dog Confidence” actually looks like Why “Small Dog Attitude” is really human insecurity How Great Danes conserve emotional energy Yeti’s 5 steps to building calm, quiet confidence Why reacting to everything drains your power The psychology of the “Great Dane head tilt” Humor, wisdom, and practical confidence tips 🔑 Episode Keywordsgreat dane confidence, big dog energy, small dog attitude, canine wisdom podcast, funny dog POV, yeti great dane, dane’s delight podcast, dog psychology humor, mindset for humans, emotional overreacting, calm confidence tips, dog philosophy, big dog presence
Why Great Danes Would Make Better Politicians Than Humans
2025/11/25
Episode Summary: In today’s episode, Yeti — your favorite brindle Great Dane philosopher — explains why Great Danes would absolutely make better politicians than humans. From honest sniff-based diplomacy to calm leadership, zero drama debates, and campaign promises built on snacks and integrity, this episode breaks down politics the dog way: simple, calm, loyal, and absolutely hilarious. Humans argue, posture, and shout. Great Danes sit, observe, and use head tilts as psychological weapons. And honestly? That’s the leadership the world needs. Grab your snacks and stop overthinking — Yeti is about to fix democracy. ⭐ Episode HighlightsWhy Dane campaign rallies would be peaceful, drool-filled, and efficientThe secret power of the “Great Dane head tilt” during debatesDog-park diplomacy: how breeds would negotiate world peaceThe Yeti Leadership Model: calm energy, loyalty, snacksHow Danes attract votes without saying a wordThe official Yeti presidential platform: naps, treats, and honestyWhy transparency is easy when you drool on everything 🔑 SEO Keywords for This Episodegreat dane politics, funny dog podcast, dog politician humor, canine leadership, Yeti the Great Dane, Dane’s Delight podcast, political comedy dog POV, animal diplomacy, big dog wisdom, pet humor politics 🎧 Episode CTAIf you laughed today, share the episode. Don’t be selfish. Follow the show so you never miss a Tuesday drop — and yes, bring treats. 🐾 New Episodes Every Tuesday“Dane’s Delight by Yeti” delivers weekly laughs, big-dog philosophy, and Great Dane-level wisdom for overthinking humans.

Podcast reviews

Read Danes Delight by Yeti podcast reviews


0 out of 5
0 reviews

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on Danes Delight by Yeti relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?