1896859174
I Am Not Nicholas

Advertise on podcast: I Am Not Nicholas

Rating
★★★★☆
4.3
from
59 reviews
Categories
This podcast has
15 episodes
Language
English
Publisher
BBC Studios
Explicit
No
Date created
2026/06/01
Latest episode
2026/08/28
Average duration
23 min.
Release period
22 days

Description

Will Nicholas Rossi finally admit who he is? And will he face justice for the crimes he's spent years evading? For the women who say he attacked them, the wait for answers has been years in the making. Most true crime ends at the courthouse steps. This one goes inside. Presenter Jane MacSorley follows Rossi from a Scottish prison to trial in Utah — with access to courtroom recordings, victim testimony, and the jurors who decide his fate. She’ll even find herself taking the witness stand. Series two of I Am Not Nicholas is where the full story finally comes into focus. Will the women Rossi abused finally receive the justice they deserve? Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to sexual violence - including victim testimonies about sexual assault. If you’ve been affected by domestic violence or sexual assault please find links below to organisations who may help you: https://sexualabusesupport.campaign.gov.uk/#support – links to organisations that can help https://rapecrisis.org.uk/ https://www.thesurvivorstrust.org/

Unlock I Am Not Nicholas podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from I Am Not Nicholas podcast


The End is Nigh
2026/08/28
Arthur Knight still claims he is not Nicholas Rossi. Will a court in Scotland agree? Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to sexual violence. See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.
Bonnie and Clyde
2026/08/18
Does Nicholas Rossi have a female accomplice? Or is it him in disguise? Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to sexual violence. See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.
To America
2026/08/11
Investigative journalist Jane MacSorley makes a startling discovery on a trip to Nicholas Rossi’s home city of Providence, Rhode Island. Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to sexual violence. See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.
Just a Pleasant Girl
2026/08/04
Arthur Knight is taken into custody in Glasgow. His English wife Miranda protests his innocence. Could Arthur have manipulated Miranda? Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to sexual violence. See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.
Confrontation
2026/07/28
An ex-wife of Nicholas Rossi goes public with some disturbing evidence. Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to sexual violence. This episode contains accusations of domestic violence. See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.
The Mask Slips
2026/07/21
Back in Scotland, Arthur Knight launches a campaign to prove he is the victim of mistaken identity. A top US lawyer flies in to help him. Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to sexual violence. This episode contains a victim’s testimony about a sexual assault. See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.
Requiem for an Undead Man
2026/07/14
A memorial service in Rhode Island for Nicholas Rossi is cancelled. Did he fake his death? Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to sexual violence. See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.
Local Hero
2026/07/06
Have police got the wrong man? And what's the story of the right man, Nicholas Rossi? Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to sexual violence. See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.
Dinner with a Fugitive
2026/07/06
A man is arrested on a Covid ward in Glasgow. The police say he’s US fugitive Nicholas Rossi. He says he’s Arthur Knight, an innocent Irishman. Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to sexual violence. See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.
Introducing: I Am Not Nicholas - The Trials
2026/07/06
Will Nicholas Rossi finally admit who he is? And will he face justice for the crimes he's spent years evading? For the women who say he attacked them, the wait for answers has been years in the making. Most true crime ends at the courthouse steps. This one goes inside. Presenter Jane MacSorley follows Rossi from a Scottish prison to trial in Utah — with access to courtroom recordings, victim testimony, and the jurors who decide his fate. She’ll even find herself taking the witness stand. Series two of I Am Not Nicholas is where the full story finally comes into focus. Will the women Rossi abused finally receive the justice they deserve? See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.
A Recap
2026/07/06
Ahead of series two, presenter Jane MacSorley runs through everything that’s happened in the case of Nicholas Rossi so far.
The Final Reckoning
2026/07/06
A rape kit that sat untested for years set off an international manhunt for Rossi. Now another victim, tells her story. Jane hears from the prosecutors who built the case, and from the jurors who had to decide the outcome. And in a career first, Jane takes the stand. Will there be justice?
The Long Goodbye
2026/07/06
As Rossi digs in for one last fight on Scottish soil, Jane learns about his shenanigans behind bars. And she meets an Essex woman with complicated feelings about his potential extradition — someone who can finally fill in the blanks of how he ended up in the UK in the first place.
I Am Nicholas
2026/07/06
Inside a Utah courtroom, Nicholas Rossi is finally confronted with who he is and what he did. Jane meets the woman at the centre of the first rape trail and the detective who spent years making sure this moment would happen.
Introducing: I Am Not Nicholas
2025/11/03
“I am not Nicholas Rossi!” gasps Arthur Knight through an oxygen mask in March 2022. Recently discharged from a Covid ward in Glasgow, he's in a wheelchair. The police say he’s Nicholas Rossi, suspected of faking his death and wanted for rape in Utah. The story makes headlines globally. When journalist Jane MacSorley meets Arthur Knight and his wife Miranda, she thinks the police have made a mistake. She embarks on a yearlong investigation, making a unique discovery which changes everything. Content Warning: This series contains adult themes and references to domestic and sexual violence – including a victim’s testimony about a sexual assault and accusations of domestic violence. Listener discretion is advised. If you’ve been affected by domestic violence or sexual assault please find links below to organizations who may help you: https://www.rainn.org/ See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.

Podcast reviews

Read I Am Not Nicholas podcast reviews


4.3 out of 5
59 reviews
★★★☆☆
Kirby J Peters 2026/09/29
Host lost credibility early on
I agree with another listener’s comment that the host is just too gullible—she originally believed that he wasn’t the guy! 😂 And sorry but I get ann...
★★★☆☆
cjameche 2026/08/30
Meh
This podcast has so much potential but there just aren’t enough interviews and pillow up. There’s also no mention of the DNA evidence that linked Arth...
★★★★★
Sfwhodat 2026/08/28
Amazing Story
DNA?
★★☆☆☆
Avoidoid 2026/08/18
Not a lot of story here
I want to like this and it’s an interesting story up to a point but there’s some significant issues here. Starting with the problem that there just is...
★★★★★
Anneoftheforest 2026/08/17
Great Interviews
This podcast was very well done. I’ve followed the Rossi case for years and I learned much more of the backstory through this podcast. The interviews...
★★★★★
Iprop 2026/08/07
Just Wrapped It Up
Excellent! Like many I am fascinated by this case and this series gives the listener a point of view not covered anywhere else. Jane takes you along ...
★☆☆☆☆
realityjo 2026/07/31
Biased
The podcaster is clearly very triggered and completely unable to be objective. I’m surprised anyone thought it was a good idea to proceed with the pro...
★★☆☆☆
user789!! 2026/07/28
Not what I expected and you have to subscribe
I’m rewriting my review, the first 2 episodes were not good and I fast forwarded a lot. Started to give up but it was better by episode 3. Still ski...
★☆☆☆☆
AssociatingbyPinner_cgy-ygc 2026/07/22
Beware.
I was really enjoying the presentation & the mystery. Then everything stops with a demand for subscription. What was advertised as “old” episodes (Sea...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on I Am Not Nicholas relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?