703046562
The Goods from the Woods

Advertise on podcast: The Goods from the Woods

Rating
★★★★★
5
from
227 reviews
Categories
Country
United States
This podcast has
744 episodes
Language
English
Explicit
Yes
Date created
2013/09/09
Latest episode
2026/10/14
Average duration
99 min.
Release period
8 days

Description

Join host Rivers Langley and his hilarious pals on an intrepid expedition through the world of ridiculous news items, oft-forgotten pop culture, deep dives on a theme, and whatever else on L.A.'s longest-running independent comedy podcast, "The Goods from the Woods"! "The Goods from the Woods" will leave you enlightened. It will leave you enraptured. You will find yourself changed, daddy! Also, you will laugh.

Unlock The Goods from the Woods podcast Email contact info,
Listeners & Audience details

Email contact information

Direct podcast contact details

Listeners

Audience numbers & engagement insights

Audience details

Podcast Insights

Podcast episodes

Check latest episodes from The Goods from the Woods podcast


Episode #544 - "Day Snoring" with Robert Yasumura
2026/10/14
In this episode, Rivers and Sam are hangin' out at Disgraceland Studios with our good friend, comedian Robert Yasumura! We talk about the scourge of A.I. taking over stand-up comedy, and the scourge of insane security guards taking over Sam's workplace. We try out a new enery drink made by some of the worst people in the world. We also send out a hearty "Rest in Piss" to the glady-departed former Speaker of the House Dennis Hastert and televangelist Jim Bakker. Metallica's "Nothing Else Matters" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! Listen now, y'all.   You cannot follow Robert on social media because he isn't on there.  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Become a supporter of our show by joining our Patreon here: https://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod Pick up a Goods from the Woods t-shirt here:  https://prowrestlingtees.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #543 - "Taste of Power" with Neil Charles
2026/10/06
In this episode, Rivers and Sam are hangin' out at Disgraceland Studios with comedian Neil Charles! We chat about the recent controversy going on in the comedy community with seemingly every working comedian in the U.S. taking on Sebastian Maniscalco and Sirius XM Satellite Radio. Then we chug a ginseng energy drink from Pakistan and talk about their increasingly-militaristic ad campaign. Neil shares some of his autumn music recommendations and The Outfield's "Your Love" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! Tune in now, y'all!  Follow Neil Charles on Intagram @CertifiedHilarious and on Twitter @NeilCharlesFTW. Listen to Neil's podcast "Swatches and Boomboxes" anywhere you get fine podcasts.  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Become a supporter of our show by joining our Patreon here: https://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod Pick up a Goods from the Woods t-shirt here:  https://prowrestlingtees.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #542 - "Wings of Furry" with John-Michael Bond
2026/09/29
In this episode, Rivers and Sam are chillin' at Disgraceland with the HILARIOUS John-Michael Bond! We kick this one off by chugging a lead-laden energy drink made by Detroit weed felon and endorsed by a Miami steroid maniac. Then, we run down a couple of recent news stories including a disturbing update from Colorado gubernatorial candidate and cajun karate master Victor Marx. We also talk about Alabama Senator Tommy Tuberville going into a dogfight with furry pilots. The Scorpions' "No One Like You" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! Listen now, y'all!  Follow John-Michael on Twitter @BondJohnBond and on Instagram @JohnMichaelsMistakes  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock
Episode #541 - "Do Me a Kindness" with Justin Morales
2026/09/22
In this episode, Rivers and Carter are hangin' at Disgraceland Studios with the Goods from the Woods World Heavyweight Champion, Justin Morales! The boys chat about Justin's recent trip to Japan, some great new movies, and a guy in Texas who can't stop staring at the sun. Then they test out TWO Godzilla-branded energy drinks and pay tribute to Haruo Nakajima, the man inside Godzilla suit for the first 24 years of the character on film. Soft Cell's "Tainted Love" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! Do us a kindness and tune in now, friends!  Follow Justin on Instagram @TheJustinMorales  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock
Episode #540 - "Let's Kray Together" with Seth Pomeroy
2026/09/16
In this episode, Rivers and Carter are hangin' out at Disgraceland Studios with our ol' pal, the "American Treasure", Seth Pomeroy! We chat about Hunter Biden's crypto scam and Seth's viral Mac Miller video. Then, we throw the whole show into chaos with twelve ounces of Kratom energy drink. It's insanity in a can. We talk about a new New York Magazine article about Donald Trump's ballroom. Led Zeppelin's "Immigrant Song" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! Listen now, y'all.   Follow Seth on all forms of social media @SethPomeroy and subscribe to Hargrove House Docs on YouTube here: https://www.youtube.com/@HargroveHouseDocs Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock
Episode #539 - "The Donkumentary" with Heather Winter
2026/09/01
In this episode, Rivers and Sam are hangin' out at Disgraceland Studios with the HILARIOUS comedian Heather Winter! We chat about the very strange recent officer-involved shooting of a beloved donkey in rural Georgia. Then we try out an energy drink made by Diddy's Vice President, Real Husband of New York, and questionable ad guru, Josh Taekman. Then, Rivers shares the INSANE true story of Elmer McCurdy, an outlaw who was shot dead by authorities in 1911 and then spent an ASTOUNDING sixty-six years as a grotesque sideshow attraction. Limp Bizkit's "My Way" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! Light up your life. Tune in now.  Follow Heather on all forms of social media @HeatherRWinter  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Subscribe on Patreon for the UNCUT video version of this episode as well as TONS of bonus content!  http://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #538 - "Solid Gone" with Erik Barnes
2026/08/26
In this episode, Rivers and Carter are hangin' out at Disgraceland Studios with comedian and Rivers's co-commentator at Wrestling Pro Wrestling, Erik Barnes! We open up on a somber note as we talk about the passing of Dolly Parton and Tim Curry. Then we test out a rodeo-themed energy drink that our friend Jay in Oklahoma sent to us. We also chat about the list of strange cowpokes who endorse the drink. Rivers shares the INSANE story Trump's most loyal aide, Natalie Harp, and the EVEN MORE insane comments people leave on the YouTube video for Def Leppard's "Pour Some Sugar on Me". This one is tons of fun! Give us a listen now, folks.  Follow Erik on social media @ErikWBarnes  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Subscribe on Patreon for the UNCUT video version of this episode as well as TONS of bonus content!  http://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #537 - "Centaur Stroll" with Erin Lampart
2026/08/18
In this episode, Rivers and Sam are hangin' out at Disgraceland Studios with the ABSOLUTELY HILARIOUS stand-up comedian Erin Lampart! We chat about Sam's recent trip back home to Austin, Rivers's recent celebrity sighting, and Erin's new board game acquisition. Then, the gang chugs an energy drink called "LOTUS" and talk about its extremely weird founder and CEO. Rivers shares the story of Webster Edgerly and his late-19th century cult called "Ralstonism" and how it relates to the most delivious snack ever. Godsmack's "I Stand Alone" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! You don't wanna miss this one. Give us a listen, folks!  Follow Erin on social media @ThatsSoLampy  Watch 'Married to the Eiffel Tower' here:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xInWMRzEan8  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Subscribe on Patreon for the UNCUT video version of this episode as well as TONS of bonus content!  http://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #536 - "Mooed Disorder" with Connor McSpadden
2026/08/12
In this episode, Rivers and Carter are joined at Disgraceland Studios by one of our ALL TIME favorite comedians, Connor McSpadden. We chat it up about A.I. bro country music and a real estate development in Carter's neighborhood that has been taken over by a pack of coyotes. Then we try out a DISGUSTING energy drink made by two British bad boy fitness bros and their managers. Rivers shares the tale of a railroad man who intentionally crashed two trains together at full speed in 1896. The results will shock you! MC Hammer's "U Can't Touch This" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! Do not miss this episode, y'all.  Follow Connor on all forms of social media @ConnorMcSpadden and check out his comedy special "Live in Tuscon" on YouTube.  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Subscribe on Patreon for the UNCUT video version of this episode as well as TONS of bonus content!  http://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #535 - "Shake a Leg" with Kevin O'Fee & Seth Pomeroy
2026/08/04
In this episode, Rivers is hangin' at Disgraceland with TWO amazing guests, comedians Kevin O'Fee and Seth Pomeroy! We kick this one off by talking about the HILARIOUS funeral of Senator Lindsey Graham. Then we test out a Kirkland Signature Energy Drink and share some harrowing tales from the Costco Reddit. A man in Connecticut is suing Comcast for Vaudevillesque human rights abuses and Judas Priest's "You've Got Another Thing Comin'" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! Tune in now, folks. You're gonna have a good time.  Follow Kevin on Instagram @Kevin_OFee and check out his show "Those Aren't the Words" every month at The Good Nite in North Hollywood, CA.  Follow Seth on Instagram @SethPomeroy and watch his stuff on his Hargrove House Productions YouTube channel.  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Subscribe on Patreon for the UNCUT video version of this episode as well as TONS of bonus content!  http://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #534 - "Just Like Heaven"
2026/07/28
In this episode, Rivers, Sam, and Carter are hangin' out at Disgraceland Studios with NO GUEST NEEDED! We kick this one off by testing out an energy drink called "Yahweh" with white Jesus on the outside of the can and the holy spirit inside. Then we chat about a recent incident at the grocery store where Sam works and the weird Hawaiian surfing cult that former Director of National Intelligence Tulsi Gabbard was a part of since birth. Queen's "Another One Bites the Dust" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! Tune in now and praise be!    Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Subscribe on Patreon for the UNCUT video version of this episode as well as TONS of bonus content!  http://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #533 - "The Dangerous Gentleman" with Jeff May
2026/07/21
In this episode, Rivers and Sam are joined at Disgraceland Studios by comedian Jeff May! We kick this one off by testing out an energy drink called "GURU" which has a fun connection to Big Tobacco and some light treason. We talk about Jeff's various projects in the world of comic books. Rivers shares his new favorite political candidate: Colorado governor hopeful and master of "Cajun Karate," Victor "The Dangerous Gentleman" Marx. Plus, Cinderella's "Don't Know What You Got (Till It's Gone)" is our JAM OF THE WEEK! Give us a listen, folks, and watch for the swamp leg sweep!  Follow Jeff on Instagram @HeyThereJeffro2 and listen to his many fine podcasts including "Jeff Has Cool Friends" wherever you find podcasts!  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Subscribe on Patreon for the UNCUT video version of this episode as well as TONS of bonus content!  http://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #532 - "River Rats" with Ben Sawyer
2026/07/14
In this episode, Rivers and Carter are hangin' out at Disgraceland with our friend, comedian, podcaster, and scholar, Dr. Benjamin Sawyer! We kick this one off by having a go at Ben Shapiro's insane new movie starring recently-canceled Mavel villain Jonathan Major. We chug something called "Accelerator" and talk about their weird line-up of brand endorsements. There's a pint-sized tyrant loose in suburbia, and folks say a lot of weird stuff in the commets of a Luke Bryan video. This is a fun one. Give us a listen! Follow Ben on all forms of social media @SawyerComedy and listen to his INCREDIBLE history podcast The Road to Now.  Follow the show on social media @TheGoodsPod  Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SamHarter666 Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Subscribe on Patreon for the UNCUT video version of this episode as well as TONS of bonus content!  http://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #531 - "1996" (Part 2) with Brandie Posey, Kyle Clark, & Rick Wood
2026/07/07
In this episode, Rivers is joined at Disgraceland Studios by THREE hilarious comedians: Brandie Posey, Kyle Clark, and Rick Wood for our annual tradition of trying to find the funniest year of all time. This time, it's all about THE YEAR 1996. In Part 2, we go into absolutely everything from the last six months of this year: movies, music, TV, news, and politics. We also get all hyped-up on BAWLS. This was an absolutely crazy year for news and pop culture and we hope y'all have as much fun listening to it as we did recording it.  Follow Brandie, Kyle, and Rick on all forms of social media @Brandazzle, @KyleClarkIsRad, and @RickW00d respectively. Follow the show @TheGoodsPod on absolutely everything! Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SlamHarter  Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Subscribe on Patreon for an UNCUT video version of the show as well as HOURS of bonus content! http://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod Pick up a Goods from the Woods t-shirt at: http://prowrestlingtees.com/TheGoodsPod
Episode #530 - "1996" (Part 1) with Keith Carey, Kevin Anderson, & Kyle Clark
2026/06/30
In this episode, Rivers is joined at Disgraceland Studios by THREE hilarious comedians: Keith Carey, Kevin Anderson, and Kyle Clark for our annual tradition of trying to find the funniest year of all time. This time, it's all about THE YEAR 1996. In Part 1, we go into absolutely everything from the first six months of this year: movies, music, TV, news, and politics. We also get pretty drunk on Cabo Wabo Margaritas. This was an absolutely crazy year for news and pop culture and we hope y'all have as much fun listening to it as we did recording it.  Follow Keith, Kevin, and Kyle on all forms of social media @KeithTellsJokes, @KBAndersonYo, and @KyleClarkIsRad respectively. Follow the show @TheGoodsPod on absolutely everything! Rivers is @RiversLangley  Sam is @SlamHarter  Carter is @Carter_Glascock  Subscribe on Patreon for an UNCUT video version of the show as well as HOURS of bonus content! http://patreon.com/TheGoodsPod Pick up a Goods from the Woods t-shirt at: http://prowrestlingtees.com/TheGoodsPod

Podcast reviews

Read The Goods from the Woods podcast reviews


5 out of 5
227 reviews
★★★★★
Anna Lin 86 2026/06/20
The Best
The Goods from the Woods is hands down my favorite podcast. Always funny, always interesting. Even listening to old episodes makes me laugh like the f...
★★★★★
_s_y_d__ 2025/05/21
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
But have you heard the bob dylan johnny cash episode?
★★★★★
MadMatOmega 2024/04/08
Funny as heck~
Found these guys through Unpops and Mean Boys. Very funny, very informative, great guests and fantastic music choices, keep Shazam open when you liste...
★★★★★
Mikey L. 2024/01/11
Still my favorite podcast hangout!
This is still my favorite podcast with the most evergreen content of any podcast I’ve ever listened to. t! The new cohosts Carter and Sam have enough...
★★★★★
wimpyroy 2023/10/13
The woods are good
This podcast is more exciting than a knife fight in the back ally.
★★★★★
C185322459062 2023/10/12
Elite
This my jam man
★★★★★
Mike Engle 2023/10/12
I’ve got the attitude of gratitude daddy!!!
Love this show! Great hosts!!! Funny times!!!!
★★★★★
Radtober 2022/08/09
5 Star Show
A must have. This show has had some of the most dynamic, well rounded, and informed hosts I’ve heard. The addition of personalities/ guests always del...
★★★★★
the Real guy 2022/08/08
Seriously listen to this show
This show is so much fun! Funny as heck, oddly informative (I've learned more about wrestling than I ever thought I would), and has a kickback feeling...
★★★★★
sam t. a. in VA 2022/08/05
the show USA needs
rivs, carter, and america's gotdang nextdoor neighbor, sam t. - high on enough caffeine to take down a capuchin - with enough guests to fill an above-...
check all reviews on apple podcasts

Podcast sponsorship advertising

Start advertising on The Goods from the Woods relevant audience podcasts


What do you want to promote?